← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Physical Activity Programme to Support Community Falls Prevention and Management

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the market that the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP), through the City of Edinburgh Council, intend to tender a contract to appoint a Provider to deliver a Physical Activity Programme to Support Community Falls Prevention and Management ; and to seek notes of interest from suitably qualified/experienced potential providers. Further details about the requirement are included in the attached PIN Brief.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service is an important element of the EHSPC’s strategic approach to Community Falls Prevention and Management, which aims to reduce preventable harm resulting from avoidable falls and to improve outcomes of people living in the community in Edinburgh at risk of falls. The Service provides physical activity support and strength & balance programmes for adults who have been assessed and identified as being at risk of falling and includes balance and strength exercises, alongside functional movements, designed to improve stability and strength, reducing the risk of falls. The Service Provider will be required to have the capability and capacity to provide: - a minimum of ten accessible venues across Edinburgh (so that the Service reaches across the city) - physical activity classes for up to 5,000+ people over a 12-month period - 52+ classes per week - remote/online classes Further details about the requirement are included in the attached PIN Brief.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer311 median · 3.3 average (21 of 31 with a bid count)2.4 average (21 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75381 median · 6.5 average (25 of 38 with a bid count)3.8 average (25 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a65f
Latest release ID049704-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 12:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049704-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T13:42:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a65f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833001"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1846",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Service is an important element of the EHSPC’s strategic approach to Community Falls Prevention and Management, which aims to reduce preventable harm resulting from avoidable falls and to improve outcomes of people living in the community in Edinburgh at risk of falls.\nThe Service provides physical activity support and strength & balance programmes for adults who have been assessed and identified as being at risk of falling and includes balance and strength exercises, alongside functional movements, designed to improve stability and strength, reducing the risk of falls.\nThe Service Provider will be required to have the capability and capacity to provide:\n- a minimum of ten accessible venues across Edinburgh (so that the Service reaches across the city)\n- physical activity classes for up to 5,000+ people over a 12-month period\n- 52+ classes per week\n- remote/online classes\nFurther details about the requirement are included in the attached PIN Brief."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physical Activity Programme to Support Community Falls Prevention and Management",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the market that the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP), through the City of Edinburgh Council, intend to tender a contract to appoint a Provider to deliver a Physical Activity Programme to Support Community Falls Prevention and Management ; and to seek notes of interest from suitably qualified/experienced potential providers. Further details about the requirement are included in the attached PIN Brief.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claudine Persaud",
        "email": "claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693727"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland and complete the attached PIN questionnaire and email it to claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Wednesday 10 June 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833001.\n(SC Ref:833001)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049704-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T13:42:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a65f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833001"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1846",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Service is an important element of the EHSPC’s strategic approach to Community Falls Prevention and Management, which aims to reduce preventable harm resulting from avoidable falls and to improve outcomes of people living in the community in Edinburgh at risk of falls.\nThe Service provides physical activity support and strength & balance programmes for adults who have been assessed and identified as being at risk of falling and includes balance and strength exercises, alongside functional movements, designed to improve stability and strength, reducing the risk of falls.\nThe Service Provider will be required to have the capability and capacity to provide:\n- a minimum of ten accessible venues across Edinburgh (so that the Service reaches across the city)\n- physical activity classes for up to 5,000+ people over a 12-month period\n- 52+ classes per week\n- remote/online classes\nFurther details about the requirement are included in the attached PIN Brief."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physical Activity Programme to Support Community Falls Prevention and Management",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the market that the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP), through the City of Edinburgh Council, intend to tender a contract to appoint a Provider to deliver a Physical Activity Programme to Support Community Falls Prevention and Management ; and to seek notes of interest from suitably qualified/experienced potential providers. Further details about the requirement are included in the attached PIN Brief.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claudine Persaud",
        "email": "claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693727"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland and complete the attached PIN questionnaire and email it to claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Wednesday 10 June 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833001.\n(SC Ref:833001)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}