Lot 1
No lot description published.
Public Health Wales is procuring an experienced external partner to operationalise and administer a two-year, time-limited competitive grants programme for Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations. Funded via the statutory gambling levy, this initiative acts as a transitional bridge to sustain essential prevention capacity within the third sector while permanent statutory public health infrastructure is established across Wales. The programme aims to maintain crucial community reach into populations not routinely accessed by statutory services, while generating systematic evidence to inform future commissioning. Public Health Wales retains final decision-making authority over all funding allocations and will issue grant payments directly to successful applicants based on the partner's recommendations.The appointed partner is responsible for the end-to-end operational delivery of the grant lifecycle. Key responsibilities include hosting and maintaining a secure online application portal, distributing marketing materials, managing an Expression of Interest process, and running applicant webinars. The partner will also coordinate the assessment panel by managing scoring, moderation, and conflict-of-interest declarations. Following panel recommendations, the administrator will conduct robust pre-award and post-award due diligence, manage the execution of grant agreements, and handle all applicant communications, including feedback, complaints, and appeals. Ongoing duties involve supporting funded organisations, monitoring six-monthly progress reports, and producing a final programme-level summary report.A strict requirement of this contract is absolute bilingual compliance, meaning all applicant-facing systems, materials, webinars, and communications must be delivered to an equivalent standard in both English and Welsh, fully aligning with the Welsh Government’s statutory Welsh language standards. Additionally, all digital infrastructure must strictly comply with UK GDPR. Funded activities under this programme are restricted entirely to preventative public health interventions—such as public awareness campaigns, targeted high-risk cohort actions, and community outreach—with clinical treatment and crisis response initiatives explicitly excluded from the scope.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e10b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076114-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 10:07:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076114-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076114-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e10b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-9353-WRDR",
"name": "WCVA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-STA-63444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PHW-STA-63444 GAMBLING HARMS PREVENTION COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAMME",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Public Health Wales is procuring an experienced external partner to operationalise and administer a two-year, time-limited competitive grants programme for Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations. Funded via the statutory gambling levy, this initiative acts as a transitional bridge to sustain essential prevention capacity within the third sector while permanent statutory public health infrastructure is established across Wales. The programme aims to maintain crucial community reach into populations not routinely accessed by statutory services, while generating systematic evidence to inform future commissioning. Public Health Wales retains final decision-making authority over all funding allocations and will issue grant payments directly to successful applicants based on the partner's recommendations.The appointed partner is responsible for the end-to-end operational delivery of the grant lifecycle. Key responsibilities include hosting and maintaining a secure online application portal, distributing marketing materials, managing an Expression of Interest process, and running applicant webinars. The partner will also coordinate the assessment panel by managing scoring, moderation, and conflict-of-interest declarations. Following panel recommendations, the administrator will conduct robust pre-award and post-award due diligence, manage the execution of grant agreements, and handle all applicant communications, including feedback, complaints, and appeals. Ongoing duties involve supporting funded organisations, monitoring six-monthly progress reports, and producing a final programme-level summary report.A strict requirement of this contract is absolute bilingual compliance, meaning all applicant-facing systems, materials, webinars, and communications must be delivered to an equivalent standard in both English and Welsh, fully aligning with the Welsh Government’s statutory Welsh language standards. Additionally, all digital infrastructure must strictly comply with UK GDPR. Funded activities under this programme are restricted entirely to preventative public health interventions—such as public awareness campaigns, targeted high-risk cohort actions, and community outreach—with clinical treatment and crisis response initiatives explicitly excluded from the scope.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://phw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Process management",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-9353-WRDR",
"name": "WCVA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade, Dumballs Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-9353-WRDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@wcva.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PHW-STA-63444 GAMBLING HARMS PREVENTION COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAMME",
"value": {
"amount": 112498,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134997.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076114-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T11:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e10b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-9353-WRDR",
"name": "WCVA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-STA-63444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PHW-STA-63444 GAMBLING HARMS PREVENTION COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAMME",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Public Health Wales is procuring an experienced external partner to operationalise and administer a two-year, time-limited competitive grants programme for Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise (VCSE) organisations. Funded via the statutory gambling levy, this initiative acts as a transitional bridge to sustain essential prevention capacity within the third sector while permanent statutory public health infrastructure is established across Wales. The programme aims to maintain crucial community reach into populations not routinely accessed by statutory services, while generating systematic evidence to inform future commissioning. Public Health Wales retains final decision-making authority over all funding allocations and will issue grant payments directly to successful applicants based on the partner's recommendations.The appointed partner is responsible for the end-to-end operational delivery of the grant lifecycle. Key responsibilities include hosting and maintaining a secure online application portal, distributing marketing materials, managing an Expression of Interest process, and running applicant webinars. The partner will also coordinate the assessment panel by managing scoring, moderation, and conflict-of-interest declarations. Following panel recommendations, the administrator will conduct robust pre-award and post-award due diligence, manage the execution of grant agreements, and handle all applicant communications, including feedback, complaints, and appeals. Ongoing duties involve supporting funded organisations, monitoring six-monthly progress reports, and producing a final programme-level summary report.A strict requirement of this contract is absolute bilingual compliance, meaning all applicant-facing systems, materials, webinars, and communications must be delivered to an equivalent standard in both English and Welsh, fully aligning with the Welsh Government’s statutory Welsh language standards. Additionally, all digital infrastructure must strictly comply with UK GDPR. Funded activities under this programme are restricted entirely to preventative public health interventions—such as public awareness campaigns, targeted high-risk cohort actions, and community outreach—with clinical treatment and crisis response initiatives explicitly excluded from the scope.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://phw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Process management",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.woodward@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-9353-WRDR",
"name": "WCVA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade, Dumballs Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-9353-WRDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@wcva.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PHW-STA-63444 GAMBLING HARMS PREVENTION COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAMME",
"value": {
"amount": 112498,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134997.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}