Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for a Blue Light Courier Requirement for Microbiology samples for Public Health Wales. The courier must be able to transport urgent samples under blue lights across the United Kingdom.
UKL2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Courier services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 711 | 2 median · 16.3 average (159 of 711 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (196 of 711 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL2 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is solely to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity. A full detailed specification document will be published along with the ITT in the next few weeks. Suppliers will be able to submit a bid proposal via eTender which will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring matrix. | engagement | 28 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 15:09:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005394-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:09:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHW-ITT-61337 BLUE LIGHT / AD HOC / OUT OF HOURS COURIER FOR MICROBIOLOGY SAMPLES – PHW – S E WALES REGION",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for a Blue Light Courier Requirement for Microbiology samples for Public Health Wales. \nThe courier must be able to transport urgent samples under blue lights across the United Kingdom. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyndall Street ",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra McHugh",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra McHugh",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:09:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is solely to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity. \nA full detailed specification document will be published along with the ITT in the next few weeks. \nSuppliers will be able to submit a bid proposal via eTender which will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring matrix. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005394-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:09:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHW-ITT-61337 BLUE LIGHT / AD HOC / OUT OF HOURS COURIER FOR MICROBIOLOGY SAMPLES – PHW – S E WALES REGION",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity for a Blue Light Courier Requirement for Microbiology samples for Public Health Wales. \nThe courier must be able to transport urgent samples under blue lights across the United Kingdom. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyndall Street ",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra McHugh",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexandra McHugh",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@Wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:09:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is solely to inform the market of the upcoming tender opportunity. \nA full detailed specification document will be published along with the ITT in the next few weeks. \nSuppliers will be able to submit a bid proposal via eTender which will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring matrix. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}