← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PHW-FTS-62129 North Wales Total Automation System

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,999,999
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Public Health Wales (PHW) are seeking to engage pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders regarding a refresh and potential expansion of our Total Automation System at Glan Clwyd bacteriology laboratory.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 Nov 2027 to 25 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1603 median · 30.1 average (1,200 of 4,160 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,325 of 4,160 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1204 median · 34 average (25 of 120 with a bid count)7.8 average (35 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)32115 median · 21.8 average (6 of 321 with a bid count)10.7 average (6 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of the Notice is to engage in pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders. Questionnaires and further information available from NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.ukengagement30 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bbc
Latest release ID016768-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 10:40:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,999,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026planning016768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:40:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-FTS-62129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-FTS-62129 North Wales Total Automation System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales (PHW) are seeking to engage pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders regarding a refresh and potential expansion of our Total Automation System at Glan Clwyd bacteriology laboratory. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement activity on behalf of all NHS Wales organisations",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+441443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016768-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016768-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T10:40:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of the Notice is to engage in pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders. \nQuestionnaires and further information available from  NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016768-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "016768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:40:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-FTS-62129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-FTS-62129 North Wales Total Automation System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales (PHW) are seeking to engage pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders regarding a refresh and potential expansion of our Total Automation System at Glan Clwyd bacteriology laboratory. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement activity on behalf of all NHS Wales organisations",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+441443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016768-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016768-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T10:40:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of the Notice is to engage in pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders. \nQuestionnaires and further information available from  NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}