← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Public Health Wales DESW department has a requirement for a patient reminder text solution utilising SMS to deliver communications to patients regarding upcoming appointments. Procured via NHS Shared Business Services Patient/Citizen Communication, Engagement and Hybrid Mail Solutions SBS10521 framework agreement

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050972

Awards

Contracts

PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE: 32128.56

Statusactive
Value£32,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2a9
Latest release ID075186-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 10:07:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075186-2026
24 Jul 2026award, contract070013-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
          "name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-DCO-62712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Public Health Wales DESW department has a requirement for a patient reminder text solution utilising SMS to deliver communications to patients regarding upcoming appointments.\nProcured via NHS Shared Business Services Patient/Citizen Communication, Engagement and Hybrid Mail Solutions SBS10521 framework agreement",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Burns ",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Burns",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
      "name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": " EC2M 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " C/O Cisco, Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpaas_bid_desk@cisco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE: 32128.56",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32128.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38554.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075186-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075186-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:07:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050972",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050972",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075186-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075186-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
          "name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-DCO-62712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Public Health Wales DESW department has a requirement for a patient reminder text solution utilising SMS to deliver communications to patients regarding upcoming appointments.\nProcured via NHS Shared Business Services Patient/Citizen Communication, Engagement and Hybrid Mail Solutions SBS10521 framework agreement",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Burns ",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Burns",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
      "name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": " EC2M 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " C/O Cisco, Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpaas_bid_desk@cisco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE: 32128.56",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32128.56,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38554.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075186-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075186-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:07:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050972",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050972",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
24 Jul 2026 · 070013-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:08:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19277.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23132.56
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070013-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070013-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:08:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
          "name": "IMImobile Europe  Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-DCO-62712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-DCO-62712 - REMINDER MESSAGING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Public Health Wales DESW department has a requirement for a patient reminder text solution utilising SMS to deliver communications to patients regarding upcoming appointments.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Burns ",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
      "name": "IMImobile Europe  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Cisco, Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMR-6478-DZDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpaas_bid_desk@cisco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050972",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050972",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}