Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
The Open University (OU) is requesting information regarding the provision of a modern, secure, cloud based Alumni and Philanthropy Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution, together with associated implementation, support, and ongoing service capabilities. This is a Request for Information (RFI) as market research only and not a procurement exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Educational software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to submit information to help the OU information on the market, potential suppliers and solutions. The RFI document pack is available via the OU In-Tend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 15:20:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040698-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040698-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Philanthropy & Alumni Engagement CRM/RFI/PRO/2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Open University (OU) is requesting information regarding the provision of a modern, secure, cloud based Alumni and Philanthropy Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution, together with associated implementation, support, and ongoing service capabilities. This is a Request for Information (RFI) as market research only and not a procurement exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to submit information to help the OU information on the market, potential suppliers and solutions. The RFI document pack is available via the OU In-Tend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040698-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Philanthropy & Alumni Engagement CRM/RFI/PRO/2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Open University (OU) is requesting information regarding the provision of a modern, secure, cloud based Alumni and Philanthropy Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution, together with associated implementation, support, and ongoing service capabilities. This is a Request for Information (RFI) as market research only and not a procurement exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to submit information to help the OU information on the market, potential suppliers and solutions. The RFI document pack is available via the OU In-Tend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}