← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicine

Buyer: Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPFT) (The Authority) is exploring Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicines options and wishes to gain valuable insights into the provider landscape, the scoping and feasibility of requirements and potential refinement and development of the specification.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority provides mental health, learning disability and autism services across the county. It currently requires a Provider to deliver an outsourced Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicines across LPFT sites, supporting mental health inpatient, community, and crisis services. Additional information: The Authority is using this pre-market engagement (PME) stage as a fact-finding process to help understand the current market, capabilities of suppliers, the nature of services, and feasibility of supply options, which is critical for determining the most appropriate route to market and for choosing the correct procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition. <br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that any future procurement will fall under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, potentially using the Most Suitable Provider or Competitive Process, although this may be subject to change following the PME stage.<br/><br/>The Authority reserves the right to abandon this procurement and/or change the procurement route or process and make any subsequent changes to the existing specification as a result of the conclusions of the PME responses.<br/><br/>Providers interesting in engaging are asked to complete a PME questionnaire.<br/>Part 1 is a summary description of the service requirements and relevant background information. <br/>Part 2 is a series of questions upon which we would like to understand the feasible and preferred approach of the market. Please be as open as possible and include problems that may be encountered. <br/>It would be appreciated if Part 2 could be completed and responses sent back via Atamis by Monday 8 June at 12 noon by at the latest.<br/><br/>The responses will be collated and considered as part of any future commissioning decisions. We are keen to understand a true reflection of the market's views; your answers will have no influence on your further participation in this process, and all responses will be treated as confidential and commercially sensitive.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1442 median · 92.4 average (783 of 2,144 with a bid count)6 average (908 of 2,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF34Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06988a
Latest release ID044284-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 10:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044284-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T11:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
    "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority provides mental health, learning disability and autism services across the county.  It currently requires a Provider to deliver an outsourced Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicines across LPFT sites, supporting mental health inpatient, community, and crisis services. Additional information: The Authority is using this pre-market engagement (PME) stage as a fact-finding process to help understand the current market, capabilities of suppliers, the nature of services, and feasibility of supply options, which is critical for determining the most appropriate route to market and for choosing the correct procurement process.  For the avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition.  <br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that any future procurement will fall under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, potentially using the Most Suitable Provider or Competitive Process, although this may be subject to change following the PME stage.<br/><br/>The Authority reserves the right to abandon this procurement and/or change the procurement route or process and make any subsequent changes to the existing specification as a result of the conclusions of the PME responses.<br/><br/>Providers interesting in engaging are asked to complete a PME questionnaire.<br/>Part 1 is a summary description of the service requirements and relevant background information. <br/>Part 2 is a series of questions upon which we would like to understand the feasible and preferred approach of the market.  Please be as open as possible and include problems that may be encountered.  <br/>It would be appreciated if Part 2 could be completed and responses sent back via Atamis by Monday 8 June at 12 noon by at the latest.<br/><br/>The responses will be collated and considered as part of any future commissioning decisions.  We are keen to understand a true reflection of the market's views; your answers will have no influence on your further participation in this process, and all responses will be treated as confidential and commercially sensitive."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicine",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPFT) (The Authority) is exploring Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicines options and wishes to gain valuable insights into the provider landscape, the scoping and feasibility of requirements and potential refinement and development of the specification.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, St George's, Long Leys Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Rice",
        "email": "marie.rice2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044284-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T11:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
    "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06988a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority provides mental health, learning disability and autism services across the county.  It currently requires a Provider to deliver an outsourced Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicines across LPFT sites, supporting mental health inpatient, community, and crisis services. Additional information: The Authority is using this pre-market engagement (PME) stage as a fact-finding process to help understand the current market, capabilities of suppliers, the nature of services, and feasibility of supply options, which is critical for determining the most appropriate route to market and for choosing the correct procurement process.  For the avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition.  <br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that any future procurement will fall under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, potentially using the Most Suitable Provider or Competitive Process, although this may be subject to change following the PME stage.<br/><br/>The Authority reserves the right to abandon this procurement and/or change the procurement route or process and make any subsequent changes to the existing specification as a result of the conclusions of the PME responses.<br/><br/>Providers interesting in engaging are asked to complete a PME questionnaire.<br/>Part 1 is a summary description of the service requirements and relevant background information. <br/>Part 2 is a series of questions upon which we would like to understand the feasible and preferred approach of the market.  Please be as open as possible and include problems that may be encountered.  <br/>It would be appreciated if Part 2 could be completed and responses sent back via Atamis by Monday 8 June at 12 noon by at the latest.<br/><br/>The responses will be collated and considered as part of any future commissioning decisions.  We are keen to understand a true reflection of the market's views; your answers will have no influence on your further participation in this process, and all responses will be treated as confidential and commercially sensitive."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicine",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPFT) (The Authority) is exploring Pharmaceutical Dispensing Services including the Supply and Delivery of Medicines options and wishes to gain valuable insights into the provider landscape, the scoping and feasibility of requirements and potential refinement and development of the specification.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58226",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, St George's, Long Leys Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Rice",
        "email": "marie.rice2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}