Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 19 May 2026, 13:23 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Pest Control Services 2026-2028

Official notice

Authority: Dartford Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£225,000≈ £113k / year · £270,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 22 Jun 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Jul 2028 · up to 31 Jul 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Dartford Borough Council (Environmental Protection) is inviting tenders to enter into a contract to deliver a ‘pest control service ‘for the Dartford Borough Council geographical area.

The contract is for the period from 1st August 2026 for 2 years (ending 31st July 2028) with an option to extend for a period of up to 12 months (1x 12 month extension).

CPV: Pest-control services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£225,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2029 with extensionsValue: £225,000 exc. VAT · £270,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Possible 12 month extension available dependent on performance of contractor and future requirements of the Council.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 46%Price: 40%Social value: 10%Environmental: 4%
Published sub-criteria (6)
  • Customer Service: 20%
  • Account Management: 18%
  • Location: 8%
  • Schedule of Rates: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Environment and Sustainability: 4%
Published award criteria (6)
  • Schedule of Rates: Price
  • Customer Service
  • Account Management: Technicians
  • Location
  • Environment and Sustainability: Environmental
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 May 2026, 13:23 BST
Last source update
15 Jun 2026, 11:23 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Jun 2026
Authority reference
DBC00044
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-045723
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Pest-control services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069bd6 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 May 2026 → 1 Aug 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published160 days ago
    19 May 2026, 13:23 BST
  2. Latest notice published133 days ago
    15 Jun 2026, 11:23 BST
  3. Clarification questions by132 days ago
    16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline126 days ago
    22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by118 days ago
    30 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts87 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2026, 13:23 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    15 Jun 2026, 11:23 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    15 Jun 2026, 11:23 BST
    +7 days · was 15 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Dartford Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PZJD-3364-WHJT Civic Centre, Home Gardens, Dartford, South East, DA1 1DRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender