← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Pest Control for the three (3) main hospital sites.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pest Control for the three (3) main hospital sites - Pinderfields General Hospital, Dewsbury District Hospital and Pontefract General Infirmary Hospital

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40%
Price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE45126.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037225-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£142,568

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04864e
Latest release ID037225-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 15:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024award, contract037225-2024
31 Jul 2024tender023941-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T15:00:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04864e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037225-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130593",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C299235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "X2 12 Month Extension Periods Available To Take Up."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Pest Control for the three (3) main hospital sites - Pinderfields General Hospital, Dewsbury District Hospital and Pontefract General Infirmary Hospital",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pest Control for the three (3) main hospital sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924541493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130593",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House, Manor Royal"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3401",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037225-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142567.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037225-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037225-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T15:00:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04864e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037225-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130593",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C299235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "X2 12 Month Extension Periods Available To Take Up."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Pest Control for the three (3) main hospital sites - Pinderfields General Hospital, Dewsbury District Hospital and Pontefract General Infirmary Hospital",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pest Control for the three (3) main hospital sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924541493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130593",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Compass House, Manor Royal"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3401",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037225-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142567.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037225-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2024 · 023941-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023941-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T12:25:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04864e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C299235 - Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further X2 12 month periods should both parties deem fit."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust are seeking to tender for the provision of their Pest Control Services on all sites",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pinderfields General Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pesticides"
          },
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust are seeking to tender for the provision of their Pest Control Services on all sites",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per attached KPI's within the tender information."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58021",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1924541493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}