Lot 1
Pest-control services - Rats, mice, squirrels, wasps, cockroaches, fleas, bedbugs, & pigeons.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Pest Control sub-contractors in order to undertake surplus works when the Pest Control department are too stretched.
UK · UK · UK · UK
Pest-control services - Rats, mice, squirrels, wasps, cockroaches, fleas, bedbugs, & pigeons.
Award criteria
price
Pest Control Contractors - Specialist Cleansing Services
Award criteria
price
Pest Control Contractors - Providing Specialist Operatives Pest Control
Award criteria
price
Pest Control Contractors - Providing Specialist Operatives Specialist Cleaning
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
| 2 | Pest-control services | Not published |
| 3 | Pest-control services | Not published |
| 4 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 44.9 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05038f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036797-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 12:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 7 |
| Contracts in latest release | 7 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036797-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | tender | 015379-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-02T13:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05038f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036797-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153206",
"name": "Wight Pest Control"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13815933",
"name": "Your Option Services Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375020",
"name": "Anti Graffiti Systems Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5549498",
"name": "Pestkill Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6885921",
"name": "SafeSite Facilities Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05393279",
"name": "Rentokil Initial"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-7",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734303",
"name": "Total Pest control (UK) Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05038f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest-control services - Rats, mice, squirrels, wasps, cockroaches, fleas, bedbugs, & pigeons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest Control Contractors - Specialist Cleansing Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest Control Contractors - Providing Specialist Operatives Pest Control",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest Control Contractors - Providing Specialist Operatives Specialist Cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Contractors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pest Control sub-contractors in order to undertake surplus works when the Pest Control department are too stretched.",
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Fox",
"email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153206",
"name": "Wight Pest Control",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Isle of Wight",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wight Pest Control",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13815933",
"name": "Your Option Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hoddesdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13815933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Your Option Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375020",
"name": "Anti Graffiti Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375020",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anti Graffiti Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5549498",
"name": "Pestkill Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5549498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Pestkill Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6885921",
"name": "SafeSite Facilities Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6885921",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SafeSite Facilities Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05393279",
"name": "Rentokil Initial",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05393279",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rentokil Initial"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734303",
"name": "Total Pest control (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02734303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Total Pest control (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036797-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-4",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-5",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-6",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-7",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-7",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-02T13:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05038f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036797-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153206",
"name": "Wight Pest Control"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13815933",
"name": "Your Option Services Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375020",
"name": "Anti Graffiti Systems Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5549498",
"name": "Pestkill Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6885921",
"name": "SafeSite Facilities Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05393279",
"name": "Rentokil Initial"
}
]
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-7",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734303",
"name": "Total Pest control (UK) Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05038f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest-control services - Rats, mice, squirrels, wasps, cockroaches, fleas, bedbugs, & pigeons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest Control Contractors - Specialist Cleansing Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest Control Contractors - Providing Specialist Operatives Pest Control",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Pest Control Contractors - Providing Specialist Operatives Specialist Cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control Contractors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pest Control sub-contractors in order to undertake surplus works when the Pest Control department are too stretched.",
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Fox",
"email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153206",
"name": "Wight Pest Control",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Isle of Wight",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wight Pest Control",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13815933",
"name": "Your Option Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hoddesdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13815933",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Your Option Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375020",
"name": "Anti Graffiti Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375020",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anti Graffiti Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5549498",
"name": "Pestkill Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5549498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Pestkill Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6885921",
"name": "SafeSite Facilities Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6885921",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SafeSite Facilities Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05393279",
"name": "Rentokil Initial",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05393279",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rentokil Initial"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02734303",
"name": "Total Pest control (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02734303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Total Pest control (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036797-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-4",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-5",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-6",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "036797-2025-7",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036797-2025-7",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015379-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T17:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05038f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pest Control",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council’s require a framework of specialist Service Providers to support the Council in their delivery of a comprehensive range of pest control and specialist cleansing to both residential and non-residential properties and sites owned, managed or leased by Southampton City Council; all in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Specialist Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council’s require a framework of specialist Service Providers to support the Council in their delivery of a comprehensive range of pest control and specialist cleansing to both residential and non-residential properties and sites owned, managed or leased by Southampton City Council; all in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Pest Control Day Rate",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council’s require a framework of specialist Service Providers to support the Council in their delivery of a comprehensive range of pest control and specialist cleansing to both residential and non-residential properties and sites owned, managed or leased by Southampton City Council; all in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Specialist Cleaning Day Rate",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council’s require a framework of specialist Service Providers to support the Council in their delivery of a comprehensive range of pest control and specialist cleansing to both residential and non-residential properties and sites owned, managed or leased by Southampton City Council; all in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pest Control and Specialist Cleaning Framework",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council’s require a framework of specialist Service Providers to support the Council in their delivery of a comprehensive range of pest control and specialist cleansing to both residential and non-residential properties and sites owned, managed or leased by Southampton City Council; all in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please evidence that your company is a registered member of the\n\tBritish Pest Control Association (BPCA)\nand/or\n\tRoyal Society for Public Health (RSPH), or similar approved."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}