← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pest Control 24-25

Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →

BuyerGreat Places Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The aims of this exercise are to: • Procure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places Housing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods • Ensure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services • Ensure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places • Work together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance and damage caused by pests • Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and safety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider environment.

Delivery location

UKD3 · UKD4 · UKD6 · UKD73 · UKD74 · UKE3 · UKF1

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aims of this exercise are to: • Procure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places Housing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods • Ensure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services • Ensure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places • Work together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance and damage caused by pests • Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and safety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider environment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer614 median · 20 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3846 median · 11 average (38 of 84 with a bid count)2 average (39 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029058-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af49
Latest release ID029058-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 02 2025 10:00:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2025award, contract029058-2025
30 Jan 2025tender003154-2025
18 Oct 2024planning033841-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-02T11:00:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029058-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149877",
          "name": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aims of this exercise are to:\n• Procure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places\nHousing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods\n• Ensure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services\n• Ensure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places\n• Work together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance\nand damage caused by pests\n• Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and\nsafety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider environment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control 24-25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aims of this exercise are to:\n• Procure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places\nHousing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods\n• Ensure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services\n• Ensure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places\n• Work together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance\nand damage caused by pests\n• Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and\nsafety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider\nenvironment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
        "email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614475176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149877",
      "name": "Orbis Protect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-922",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029058-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029058-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jun 2025 · 029058-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-02T11:00:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029058-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149877",
          "name": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aims of this exercise are to:\n• Procure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places\nHousing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods\n• Ensure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services\n• Ensure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places\n• Work together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance\nand damage caused by pests\n• Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and\nsafety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider environment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control 24-25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aims of this exercise are to:\n• Procure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places\nHousing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods\n• Ensure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services\n• Ensure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places\n• Work together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance\nand damage caused by pests\n• Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and\nsafety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider\nenvironment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
        "email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614475176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149877",
      "name": "Orbis Protect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbis Protect Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-922",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029058-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029058-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2025 · 003154-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-30T15:48:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1083333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aims of this exercise are to:\n•\tProcure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places Housing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods\n•\tEnsure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services\n•\tEnsure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places\n•\tWork together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance and damage caused by pests\n•\t Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and safety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control 24-25",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1083333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aims of this exercise are to:\n•\tProcure contractors to abate and control the spectrum of pest species across Great Places Housing Group dwellings, properties, schemes and neighbourhoods\n•\tEnsure Great Places is getting value for money in the provision of pest control services\n•\tEnsure we find contractors whose working practices and values align with Great Places\n•\tWork together with Great Places staff and partners to prevent the health risks, nuisance and damage caused by pests\n•\t Ensure that all the foregoing are achieved in compliance with environmental, health and safety and other legislation, and with the least damage to non-target species and the wider environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
        "email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614475176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-922",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033841-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033841-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T16:57:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-918",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "General\nGreat Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds.\nPest Control\nGPHG is re-procuring its pest control contracts across Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, parts of Derbyshire & South Yorkshire. The total contract value to provide control services, the bulk against rodents, but across the range of pests is estimated to be in the region of £1,300,000 over five years.\nShould you be interested in this opportunity & happy to participate in market research we are conducting prior to Invitations To Tender later this year, please complete the brief Supplier Survey at:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/R8Yg9J1Asb\nby 5:00pm on Monday 11th November.\nThis Survey is intended purely for GPHG to gauge the market & will neither be required, nor prejudicial to any subsequent tenders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control 24-25",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPHG is re-procuring its pest control contracts across Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire, parts of Derbyshire & South Yorkshire. The total contract value to provide control services, the bulk against rodents, but across the range of pests is estimated to be in the region of £1,300,000 over five years.\nAn associated brief online survey is intended to gauge the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-918",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://forms.office.com/e/R8Yg9J1Asb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
        "email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614475176"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}