PeopleSoft Application Software Upgrade
Buyer: Thames Valley Police →
What is being bought
Thames Valley Police is seeking a suitable provider to implement an upgrade to its existing software application PeopleSoft Human Capital Management.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0326e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008317-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 28 2022 14:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 008317-2022 |
| 28 Mar 2022 | planning | 008265-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008317-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-28T15:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7393",
"name": "Thames Valley Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00646",
"title": "PeopleSoft Application Software Upgrade",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change to estimated value - Should be estimated value £500,000 in section 11.1.5",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value is £500,000",
"section": "11.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Thames Valley Police is seeking a suitable provider to implement an upgrade to its existing software application PeopleSoft Human Capital Management.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7393",
"name": "Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kidlington, Oxon ",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
"legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Jerred",
"email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1865541579",
"telephone": "+44 7974971736"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Mar 2022 · 008317-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008317-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-28T15:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7393",
"name": "Thames Valley Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00646",
"title": "PeopleSoft Application Software Upgrade",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change to estimated value - Should be estimated value £500,000 in section 11.1.5",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value is £500,000",
"section": "11.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Thames Valley Police is seeking a suitable provider to implement an upgrade to its existing software application PeopleSoft Human Capital Management.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7393",
"name": "Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kidlington, Oxon ",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
"legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Jerred",
"email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1865541579",
"telephone": "+44 7974971736"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Mar 2022 · 008265-2022 · planning
{
"id": "008265-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-28T12:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7393",
"name": "Thames Valley Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Thames Valley Police is seeking a suitable provider to implement an upgrade to its existing software application PeopleSoft.\nThe current version is 8.44 and the requirement is to upgrade to the most recent version available by 31st December 2022.\nWe anticipate to run an open procurement process depending on the responses received from this PIN. Bidders maybe asked to participate in an engagement exercise.\nAdditional background information is provided in the downloadable document “TVP00646 PeopleSoft Upgrade PIN Background” – if you are having issues locating this document, please contact alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk to request a copy. Additional information: To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PeopleSoft Application Software Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Thames Valley Police is seeking a suitable provider to implement an upgrade to its existing software application PeopleSoft Human Capital Management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7393",
"name": "Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kidlington, Oxon ",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
"legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45312&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Alison Jerred",
"email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1865541579",
"telephone": "+44 7974971736"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail. The available documents to download are: “TVP00646 PeopleSoft Upgrade PIN Background” and “TVP00646 PeopleSoft Upgrade Questionnaire”. TVP are requesting interested parties complete the questionnaire by 22nd April 2022 If you have any issues accessing these documents please contact alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}