← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pensions Administration Software Services

Buyer: South Yorkshire Pensions Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Pensions Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Pensions Admin software support a development.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Pensions Admin software, development and support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0092 median · 14.3 average (3,939 of 10,009 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,763 of 10,009 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3191 median · 1.3 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement via Framework Agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Pensions Admin Software, development and support.

Statusactive
SupplierCivia UK td

Contracts

Provision of Pensions Admin Software, development and support.

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e321
Latest release ID074691-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 11:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074691-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3099915,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3099915,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-18T11:19:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123147",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Pensions Authority "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074691-2025-67742-1",
      "title": "Provision of Pensions Admin Software, development and support.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166821",
          "name": "Civia UK td"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "67742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Pensions Admin software, development and support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions Administration Software Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Pensions Admin software support a development.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement via Framework Agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123147",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Pensions Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S71 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwell House, 2 Beevor Court, Pontefract Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sypensions.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104506",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Government Pension Scheme"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "518243064",
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Pensions Authority "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Green",
        "email": "RGreen@sypa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226666405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166821",
      "name": "Civia UK td",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19 LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Samford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civia UK td"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146806",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074691-2025-67742-1",
      "title": "Provision of Pensions Admin Software, development and support.",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074691-2025-67742-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074691-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3099915,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3099915,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-18T11:19:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123147",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Pensions Authority "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074691-2025-67742-1",
      "title": "Provision of Pensions Admin Software, development and support.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166821",
          "name": "Civia UK td"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "67742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Pensions Admin software, development and support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pensions Administration Software Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Pensions Admin software support a development.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement via Framework Agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123147",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Pensions Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S71 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwell House, 2 Beevor Court, Pontefract Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sypensions.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104506",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Government Pension Scheme"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "518243064",
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Pensions Authority "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Green",
        "email": "RGreen@sypa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226666405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166821",
      "name": "Civia UK td",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19 LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Samford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civia UK td"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146806",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074691-2025-67742-1",
      "title": "Provision of Pensions Admin Software, development and support.",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074691-2025-67742-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}