Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: PD TEESPORT LIMITED →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
For the procurement of Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic detection apparatus, Miscellaneous data recorders, Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads, Sensors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic detection apparatus (31642000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d363 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068246-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 13:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068246-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-05T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-21T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-21T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068246-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068246-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T14:33:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d363",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extended after review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31644000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous data recorders"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:33:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A single-stage process is being used. The procurement is a single-stage process where all suppliers are invited to submit a full tender including site visits, presentations and a PSQ from the outset."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "For the procurement of Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17-27 Queen's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pdports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02636007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Powton",
"email": "joanne.powton@pdports.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVW-8185-CXQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068246-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T14:33:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d363",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extended after review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31644000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous data recorders"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:33:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A single-stage process is being used. The procurement is a single-stage process where all suppliers are invited to submit a full tender including site visits, presentations and a PSQ from the outset."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "For the procurement of Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17-27 Queen's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pdports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02636007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Powton",
"email": "joanne.powton@pdports.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVW-8185-CXQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068189-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T12:54:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d363",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extended after review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31644000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous data recorders"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:54:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A single-stage process is being used. The procurement is a single-stage process where all suppliers are invited to submit a full tender including site visits, presentations and a PSQ from the outset."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "For the procurement of Pedestrian and Object Detection System for Heavy Plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17-27 Queen's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pdports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02636007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Powton",
"email": "joanne.powton@pdports.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVW-8185-CXQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}