Lot 1
No lot description published.
The potential competitive process associated with this Notice is supported by the PEACEPLUS programme, managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The requirement relates to the potential procurement of a range of professional services to support drilling of geothermal boreholes and the Installation of heat pumps at NIHEs Cloughfern site. This work aims to facilitate a ground source heat pump system and demonstrate how this emerging technology can be used to heat residential properties. Should a competition proceed, full details of the scope will be set out in the procurement documents, which will be made available on eTendersNI. On 5th November 2025 a Prior Information Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union relating to this requirement, Notice Publication Number: 733404 - 2025, OJ S Issue Number: 213/2025. Please Note: The views and opinions expressed in this document do not necessarily reflect those of the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB) or the Programme funders.
UKN0D, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geological consultancy services, Geology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological consultancy services (71351220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,660 | 4 median · 30.2 average (1,450 of 4,660 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,597 of 4,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0D | 6 | 15 median · 30.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072376-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 12:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-26T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This Planned Procurement Notice is issued for market awareness only and outlines the initial strategic direction currently under development. All information contained herein is indicative and subject to change without notice as the Contracting Authority's strategy evolves. This notice does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it imply any commitment to commence a procurement project at this stage. It is anticipated that a further Planned Procurement Notice will be published in the UK Find a Tender Service in due course to reflect the developing strategy and provide updated information. Where appropriate, a corresponding notice may also be published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU). Any future procurement process will be conducted via https://etendersni.gov.uk/ Interested Suppliers must register on that platform in order to access procurement documentation and submit a tender if a procurement competition is published. This project is part-funded by PEACEPLUS through ERDF/UK ERDF Equivalent. The project reference is PP00093, and it is associated with the GEMINI programme |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072376-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072376-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:21:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PEACEPLUS - PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RELATING TO THE GEMINI PROJECT",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The potential competitive process associated with this Notice is supported by the PEACEPLUS programme, managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The requirement relates to the potential procurement of a range of professional services to support drilling of geothermal boreholes and the Installation of heat pumps at NIHEs Cloughfern site. This work aims to facilitate a ground source heat pump system and demonstrate how this emerging technology can be used to heat residential properties. Should a competition proceed, full details of the scope will be set out in the procurement documents, which will be made available on eTendersNI. On 5th November 2025 a Prior Information Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union relating to this requirement, Notice Publication Number: 733404 - 2025, OJ S Issue Number: 213/2025. Please Note: The views and opinions expressed in this document do not necessarily reflect those of the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB) or the Programme funders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Planned Procurement Notice is issued for market awareness only and outlines the initial strategic direction currently under development. All information contained herein is indicative and subject to change without notice as the Contracting Authority's strategy evolves. This notice does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it imply any commitment to commence a procurement project at this stage. It is anticipated that a further Planned Procurement Notice will be published in the UK Find a Tender Service in due course to reflect the developing strategy and provide updated information. Where appropriate, a corresponding notice may also be published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU). Any future procurement process will be conducted via https://etendersni.gov.uk/ Interested Suppliers must register on that platform in order to access procurement documentation and submit a tender if a procurement competition is published. This project is part-funded by PEACEPLUS through ERDF/UK ERDF Equivalent. The project reference is PP00093, and it is associated with the GEMINI programme",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing Centre, 2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:21:56Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072376-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:21:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PEACEPLUS - PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RELATING TO THE GEMINI PROJECT",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The potential competitive process associated with this Notice is supported by the PEACEPLUS programme, managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The requirement relates to the potential procurement of a range of professional services to support drilling of geothermal boreholes and the Installation of heat pumps at NIHEs Cloughfern site. This work aims to facilitate a ground source heat pump system and demonstrate how this emerging technology can be used to heat residential properties. Should a competition proceed, full details of the scope will be set out in the procurement documents, which will be made available on eTendersNI. On 5th November 2025 a Prior Information Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union relating to this requirement, Notice Publication Number: 733404 - 2025, OJ S Issue Number: 213/2025. Please Note: The views and opinions expressed in this document do not necessarily reflect those of the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB) or the Programme funders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Planned Procurement Notice is issued for market awareness only and outlines the initial strategic direction currently under development. All information contained herein is indicative and subject to change without notice as the Contracting Authority's strategy evolves. This notice does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it imply any commitment to commence a procurement project at this stage. It is anticipated that a further Planned Procurement Notice will be published in the UK Find a Tender Service in due course to reflect the developing strategy and provide updated information. Where appropriate, a corresponding notice may also be published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU). Any future procurement process will be conducted via https://etendersni.gov.uk/ Interested Suppliers must register on that platform in order to access procurement documentation and submit a tender if a procurement competition is published. This project is part-funded by PEACEPLUS through ERDF/UK ERDF Equivalent. The project reference is PP00093, and it is associated with the GEMINI programme",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing Centre, 2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:21:56Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}