Lot 1
Payroll, pensions and HR system, with options for learning management and recruitment.
Award criteria
Response to requirements catalogue — 60
price — 40
Payroll, Pensions & HR System
UKL
Payroll, pensions and HR system, with options for learning management and recruitment.
Award criteria
Response to requirements catalogue — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 12.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 394 | 4 median · 39.9 average (184 of 394 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (214 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c6dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016112-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 22 2024 08:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2024 | award, contract | 016112-2024 |
| 5 May 2023 | tender | 013004-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016112-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-22T09:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016112-2024-ecm_143094-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7889",
"name": "MHR"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1232/JK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Learning management and recruitment modules."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Payroll, pensions and HR system, with options for learning management and recruitment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to requirements catalogue",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll, Pensions & HR System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll, Pensions & HR System",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Parliament"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jan.koziel@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3002006549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7889",
"name": "MHR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG116LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall, Ruddington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mhrglobal.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1159405286",
"telephone": "+44 1159457154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016112-2024-ecm_143094-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1060000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016112-2024-ecm_143094-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:141650)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016112-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-22T09:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016112-2024-ecm_143094-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7889",
"name": "MHR"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1232/JK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Learning management and recruitment modules."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Payroll, pensions and HR system, with options for learning management and recruitment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to requirements catalogue",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll, Pensions & HR System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll, Pensions & HR System",
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Parliament"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jan.koziel@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3002006549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7889",
"name": "MHR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG116LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ruddington Hall, Ruddington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mhrglobal.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1159405286",
"telephone": "+44 1159457154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016112-2024-ecm_143094-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1060000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016112-2024-ecm_143094-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:141650)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013004-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T15:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1232/JK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options for Learning Management and Recruitment."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a maximum of a further 60 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Payroll, Pensions & HR System, with options for Learning Management and Recruitment.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "See tender documents for criterion",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll, Pensions & HR System",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll, Pensions and HR System",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as outlined in the Procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"email": "jan.koziel@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3002006547"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33409 - Payroll, Pensions, and HR System)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=131051\n(WA Ref:131051)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}