← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Payment In Solution and Direct Debit Services

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for a service that facilitates in person cash and debit card payments—using a payment card or token—and Direct Debit payments for criminal financial impositions, civil debt, and legal aid contributions

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for a service which facilitates in-person cash payment via a payment solution and Direct Debit payment of criminal financial impositions, civil debt and legal aid contributions. The length of the intended contract will be 5 years, however this is not definitive at this stage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,1833 median · 18.7 average (385 of 1,183 with a bid count)2 average (440 of 1,183 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3746 median · 15.3 average (96 of 374 with a bid count)2.8 average (119 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13614 median · 14 average (1 of 136 with a bid count)9 average (1 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ec0
Latest release ID012768-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 11:09:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026planning012768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T11:09:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The requirement is for a service which facilitates in-person\ncash payment via a payment solution and Direct Debit\npayment of criminal financial impositions, civil debt and\nlegal aid contributions.\nThe length of the intended contract will be 5 years,\nhowever this is not definitive at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment In Solution and Direct Debit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a service that facilitates in person cash and debit card payments—using a payment card or token—and Direct Debit payments for criminal financial impositions, civil debt, and legal aid contributions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We intend to run a tender for a payment solution service which collects funds via a payment solution (in\nperson at multiple outlets with UK wide geographic coverage) and Direct Debit payment collection.\nThe planned tender is intended to take place using the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing\nSystem - RM6322 (FAADS).\nAny parties interested in bidding must be appointed as a supplier on the DPS in order to formally access and respond to the ITT.\nIf this opportunity is of interest to you, please contact the MoJ financial services team at commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk for further information on how to onboard to the DPS.\nPlease note the expression of interest required by 3pm on the 25th February 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012768-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T11:09:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The requirement is for a service which facilitates in-person\ncash payment via a payment solution and Direct Debit\npayment of criminal financial impositions, civil debt and\nlegal aid contributions.\nThe length of the intended contract will be 5 years,\nhowever this is not definitive at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment In Solution and Direct Debit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for a service that facilitates in person cash and debit card payments—using a payment card or token—and Direct Debit payments for criminal financial impositions, civil debt, and legal aid contributions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We intend to run a tender for a payment solution service which collects funds via a payment solution (in\nperson at multiple outlets with UK wide geographic coverage) and Direct Debit payment collection.\nThe planned tender is intended to take place using the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing\nSystem - RM6322 (FAADS).\nAny parties interested in bidding must be appointed as a supplier on the DPS in order to formally access and respond to the ITT.\nIf this opportunity is of interest to you, please contact the MoJ financial services team at commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk for further information on how to onboard to the DPS.\nPlease note the expression of interest required by 3pm on the 25th February 2026.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}