← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Award of a call off contract from the Blue Light Commercial National Framework BLC0090 for the provision of PAVA spray for Thames Valley Police

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a 5 year call off contract from the Blue Light Commercial National Framework BLC0090 for the provision of PAVA spray for Thames Valley Police

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1121 median · 1 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from existing PCR205 compliant framework (BLC0090).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PAVA Incapacitant Spray

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e707
Latest release ID076333-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 10:20:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076333-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076333-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-24T10:20:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e707",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076333-2025-OP25012-1",
      "title": "PAVA Incapacitant Spray",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3542902",
          "name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP25012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a 5 year call off contract from the Blue Light Commercial National Framework BLC0090 for the provision of PAVA spray for Thames Valley Police",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAVA Incapacitant Spray",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a call off contract from the Blue Light Commercial National Framework BLC0090 for the provision of PAVA spray for Thames Valley Police",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from existing PCR205 compliant framework (BLC0090).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX51NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3542902",
      "name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3542902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111745",
      "name": "PPRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076333-2025-OP25012-1",
      "title": "PAVA Incapacitant Spray",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076333-2025-OP25012-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Notification of contract call-off award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076333-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076333-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-24T10:20:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e707",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076333-2025-OP25012-1",
      "title": "PAVA Incapacitant Spray",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3542902",
          "name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP25012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a 5 year call off contract from the Blue Light Commercial National Framework BLC0090 for the provision of PAVA spray for Thames Valley Police",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAVA Incapacitant Spray",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a call off contract from the Blue Light Commercial National Framework BLC0090 for the provision of PAVA spray for Thames Valley Police",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from existing PCR205 compliant framework (BLC0090).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX51NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3542902",
      "name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3542902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111745",
      "name": "PPRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076333-2025-OP25012-1",
      "title": "PAVA Incapacitant Spray",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076333-2025-OP25012-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Notification of contract call-off award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}