Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust (“the Trust”) intends to undertake preliminary market engagement (PME) in advance of a forthcoming procurement exercise for the provision of a new PAS solution to replace its existing PAS. The existing PAS is based on iSOFT’s i.PM product and the latest release in use by the Trust is referred to as ‘Lorenzo i.EPR 2.2.1001’. We will refer to this existing PAS as the ‘Legacy PAS’. The Legacy PAS was first implemented at the Trust in late 2008. The Legacy PAS is maintained and supported by Dedalus under a contract which can be extended until 31 August 2028. Dedalus also hosts the Legacy PAS using the AWS public cloud service. The Trust intends to use PME to assess potential PAS suppliers and their products and to inform a strategic decision by the Trust about whether to procure a new standalone PAS solution to replace the Legacy PAS or to procure an integrated EPR and PAS solution. Information about the PME process and expected activities can be found below, under the heading “Pre-Market Engagement”, and in a separate RFI document published at the same time as this notice. If the Trust decides to proceed with the procurement of a new PAS solution to replace the Legacy PAS, the current expected scope of service includes the following: • the right to use the new PAS solution (a licence) • an implementation project, including programme management, design, configuration and build, testing, early life support, training (most likely in the form of train the trainer), data migration, integration with pre-existing systems, reporting • maintenance and support of the new PAS solution The Trust is keeping an open mind about whether the new PAS solution would be hosted by the Trust ‘on premise’ or hosted by the new supplier (suppliers’ hosting services may be based on public cloud services from Azure, AWS or Google Cloud Platform, or provided through a data centre). The services will need to be provided on-site and/or remotely, depending on the nature of the services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Information systems and servers, Hardware consultancy services, Software programming and consultancy services, Information technology services, Systems support services, Data services, Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems and servers (48800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,118 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,847 of 5,118 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,122 of 5,118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intended Procedure: Further Competition Procedure under the London Procurement Partnership (LPP) CDHS Framework. Publication date of Tender Notice (estimated): To be confirmed Pre-Market Engagement: Please note that this PME does not constitute a call for competition and any future procurement will be conducted in compliance with the relevant procurement laws. Participation in any stage of the PME is entirely voluntary and is not a condition of any future participation in a procurement. Without, in any way, restricting or limiting the Trust’s freedom to set such Conditions of Participation (including as to technical capability and/or experience) as it so chooses, the Trust welcomes participation in the pre-market engagement by all suppliers with demonstrable capabilities in the implementation, management and maintenance and support of PAS solutions. The Trust reserves the right to conduct the PME in such flexible way as best suits its needs, but it currently intends to begin PME on or around Friday 10 July 2026 by undertaking the following activities: 1. Issuing a Request for Information at the same time as publishing this notice, containing questions which require written answers to be provided by no later than 4 PM on Friday 24 July 2026. The answers are subject to word count limits. 2. Having reviewed the answers to the questions in the RFI, the Trust may then (at its sole discretion) request further information from any responder and/or may request to meet (on-line or in person) with any one or more of the responders to the RFI, in each case to clarify their responses and/or obtain such further information from them as the Trust so chooses. 3. The Trust may also, at any time during the PME, modify, supplement or request further information from any one or more of the parties remaining interested in the procurement at that time, as it so chooses. 4. The Trust’s estimated date for closing the PME is 30 August 2026 (although this may slip because of Trust or supplier resources being unavailable because of holidays). | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 13:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065223-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065223-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-8148-JHHN",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C454523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Administration System (PAS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust (“the Trust”) intends to undertake preliminary market engagement (PME) in advance of a forthcoming procurement exercise for the provision of a new PAS solution to replace its existing PAS. The existing PAS is based on iSOFT’s i.PM product and the latest release in use by the Trust is referred to as ‘Lorenzo i.EPR 2.2.1001’. We will refer to this existing PAS as the ‘Legacy PAS’. The Legacy PAS was first implemented at the Trust in late 2008.\nThe Legacy PAS is maintained and supported by Dedalus under a contract which can be extended until 31 August 2028. Dedalus also hosts the Legacy PAS using the AWS public cloud service.\nThe Trust intends to use PME to assess potential PAS suppliers and their products and to inform a strategic decision by the Trust about whether to procure a new standalone PAS solution to replace the Legacy PAS or to procure an integrated EPR and PAS solution. \nInformation about the PME process and expected activities can be found below, under the heading “Pre-Market Engagement”, and in a separate RFI document published at the same time as this notice. \nIf the Trust decides to proceed with the procurement of a new PAS solution to replace the Legacy PAS, the current expected scope of service includes the following:\n• the right to use the new PAS solution (a licence)\n• an implementation project, including programme management, design, configuration and build, testing, early life support, training (most likely in the form of train the trainer), data migration, integration with pre-existing systems, reporting\n• maintenance and support of the new PAS solution\nThe Trust is keeping an open mind about whether the new PAS solution would be hosted by the Trust ‘on premise’ or hosted by the new supplier (suppliers’ hosting services may be based on public cloud services from Azure, AWS or Google Cloud Platform, or provided through a data centre).\nThe services will need to be provided on-site and/or remotely, depending on the nature of the services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-8148-JHHN",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGM-8148-JHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Kenny",
"email": "nicola.kenny@boltonft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Intended Procedure:\nFurther Competition Procedure under the London Procurement Partnership (LPP) CDHS Framework. \nPublication date of Tender Notice (estimated):\nTo be confirmed\nPre-Market Engagement:\nPlease note that this PME does not constitute a call for competition and any future procurement will be conducted in compliance with the relevant procurement laws. Participation in any stage of the PME is entirely voluntary and is not a condition of any future participation in a procurement.\nWithout, in any way, restricting or limiting the Trust’s freedom to set such Conditions of Participation (including as to technical capability and/or experience) as it so chooses, the Trust welcomes participation in the pre-market engagement by all suppliers with demonstrable capabilities in the implementation, management and maintenance and support of PAS solutions.\nThe Trust reserves the right to conduct the PME in such flexible way as best suits its needs, but it currently intends to begin PME on or around Friday 10 July 2026 by undertaking the following activities:\n1. Issuing a Request for Information at the same time as publishing this notice, containing questions which require written answers to be provided by no later than 4 PM on Friday 24 July 2026. The answers are subject to word count limits.\n2. Having reviewed the answers to the questions in the RFI, the Trust may then (at its sole discretion) request further information from any responder and/or may request to meet (on-line or in person) with any one or more of the responders to the RFI, in each case to clarify their responses and/or obtain such further information from them as the Trust so chooses.\n3. The Trust may also, at any time during the PME, modify, supplement or request further information from any one or more of the parties remaining interested in the procurement at that time, as it so chooses.\n4. The Trust’s estimated date for closing the PME is 30 August 2026 (although this may slip because of Trust or supplier resources being unavailable because of holidays)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065223-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-8148-JHHN",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C454523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Administration System (PAS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust (“the Trust”) intends to undertake preliminary market engagement (PME) in advance of a forthcoming procurement exercise for the provision of a new PAS solution to replace its existing PAS. The existing PAS is based on iSOFT’s i.PM product and the latest release in use by the Trust is referred to as ‘Lorenzo i.EPR 2.2.1001’. We will refer to this existing PAS as the ‘Legacy PAS’. The Legacy PAS was first implemented at the Trust in late 2008.\nThe Legacy PAS is maintained and supported by Dedalus under a contract which can be extended until 31 August 2028. Dedalus also hosts the Legacy PAS using the AWS public cloud service.\nThe Trust intends to use PME to assess potential PAS suppliers and their products and to inform a strategic decision by the Trust about whether to procure a new standalone PAS solution to replace the Legacy PAS or to procure an integrated EPR and PAS solution. \nInformation about the PME process and expected activities can be found below, under the heading “Pre-Market Engagement”, and in a separate RFI document published at the same time as this notice. \nIf the Trust decides to proceed with the procurement of a new PAS solution to replace the Legacy PAS, the current expected scope of service includes the following:\n• the right to use the new PAS solution (a licence)\n• an implementation project, including programme management, design, configuration and build, testing, early life support, training (most likely in the form of train the trainer), data migration, integration with pre-existing systems, reporting\n• maintenance and support of the new PAS solution\nThe Trust is keeping an open mind about whether the new PAS solution would be hosted by the Trust ‘on premise’ or hosted by the new supplier (suppliers’ hosting services may be based on public cloud services from Azure, AWS or Google Cloud Platform, or provided through a data centre).\nThe services will need to be provided on-site and/or remotely, depending on the nature of the services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-8148-JHHN",
"name": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGM-8148-JHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Kenny",
"email": "nicola.kenny@boltonft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Intended Procedure:\nFurther Competition Procedure under the London Procurement Partnership (LPP) CDHS Framework. \nPublication date of Tender Notice (estimated):\nTo be confirmed\nPre-Market Engagement:\nPlease note that this PME does not constitute a call for competition and any future procurement will be conducted in compliance with the relevant procurement laws. Participation in any stage of the PME is entirely voluntary and is not a condition of any future participation in a procurement.\nWithout, in any way, restricting or limiting the Trust’s freedom to set such Conditions of Participation (including as to technical capability and/or experience) as it so chooses, the Trust welcomes participation in the pre-market engagement by all suppliers with demonstrable capabilities in the implementation, management and maintenance and support of PAS solutions.\nThe Trust reserves the right to conduct the PME in such flexible way as best suits its needs, but it currently intends to begin PME on or around Friday 10 July 2026 by undertaking the following activities:\n1. Issuing a Request for Information at the same time as publishing this notice, containing questions which require written answers to be provided by no later than 4 PM on Friday 24 July 2026. The answers are subject to word count limits.\n2. Having reviewed the answers to the questions in the RFI, the Trust may then (at its sole discretion) request further information from any responder and/or may request to meet (on-line or in person) with any one or more of the responders to the RFI, in each case to clarify their responses and/or obtain such further information from them as the Trust so chooses.\n3. The Trust may also, at any time during the PME, modify, supplement or request further information from any one or more of the parties remaining interested in the procurement at that time, as it so chooses.\n4. The Trust’s estimated date for closing the PME is 30 August 2026 (although this may slip because of Trust or supplier resources being unavailable because of holidays)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}