← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£65,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes including extraction for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB)

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Health services 85100000Blood analysis services 85111810Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

BCUHB are looking to appoint a provider to undertake provision of Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes and extraction, under The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. Providers must express interest by means of emailing NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm Friday 12th June 2026. As part of the service the provider will be required to perform the extraction as well as the testing, and must have capacity to undertake immediately and ongoing for a 12 month period. NWSSP Procurement Services in conjunction with the Health Board will then engage with providers who have expressed interest to determine if the most suitable provider can be identified.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Blood analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3801 median · 3.9 average (172 of 380 with a bid count)2.4 average (312 of 380 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3451 median · 2.2 average (17 of 345 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£42,289 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £65,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af03
Latest release ID053458-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 14:38:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026planning053458-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182800",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BCUHB are looking to appoint a provider to undertake provision of Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes and extraction, under The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025.\nProviders must express interest by means of emailing NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm Friday 12th June 2026.\nAs part of the service the provider will be required to perform the extraction as well as the testing, and must have capacity to undertake immediately and ongoing for a 12 month period.\nNWSSP Procurement Services in conjunction with the Health Board will then engage with providers who have expressed interest to determine if the most suitable provider can be identified."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes including extraction for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182800",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:166108)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053458-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182800",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BCUHB are looking to appoint a provider to undertake provision of Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes and extraction, under The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025.\nProviders must express interest by means of emailing NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk by 5pm Friday 12th June 2026.\nAs part of the service the provider will be required to perform the extraction as well as the testing, and must have capacity to undertake immediately and ongoing for a 12 month period.\nNWSSP Procurement Services in conjunction with the Health Board will then engage with providers who have expressed interest to determine if the most suitable provider can be identified."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Pathology Testing Services for HFE Genes including extraction for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182800",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:166108)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}