← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pathology Request Forms and Ice Stationery

Buyer: AGH Solutions Ltd →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAGH Solutions Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Integrated Pathology Solutions at Airedale General Hospital are seeking a provider for the supply of ICE Printed Stationery and Specimen Request Forms including a seal-able and leak proof specimen bag with an absorbent material inserted in to each bag.

Delivery location

UKE4 · UKE

Categories

Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery 22800000Stationery 30192700

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department of Pathology at Airedale General Hospital are seeking a provider for the supply of Specimen Request Forms and ICE Printed Stationery. Integrated Pathology Solutions require highly specialised items for the transportation of specimens for pathological investigation. The request form should include a seal-able and leak proof specimen bag with an absorbent material inserted in to each bag. These products should comprise of various printed forms overlaid by an attached specimen bag adjacent to its open end and include a peel able adhesive strip. It is essential that the form and bag combination enable compliance with infection prevention policies and general safe handling of potentially infectious material. The ICE stationary label sheets will be required in 3 coloured formats and will contain the Trust logo. The contract will have an environmental focus and welcomes innovations that meet the specification criteria.

Statusplanned

Award criteria
Response to Contract Specification — 20.00%
Product Evaluation — 30.00%
Social Value — 10.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationeryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery (22800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034b4c
Latest release ID017574-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 28 2022 08:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2022planning017574-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017574-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-28T09:09:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17871",
    "name": "AGH Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10699 - T736/AVB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Department of Pathology at Airedale General Hospital are seeking a provider for the supply of Specimen Request Forms and ICE Printed Stationery. Integrated Pathology Solutions require highly specialised items for the transportation of specimens for pathological investigation. The request form should include a seal-able and leak proof specimen bag with an absorbent material inserted in to each bag. These products should comprise of various printed forms overlaid by an attached specimen bag adjacent to its open end and include a peel able adhesive strip. It is essential that the form and bag combination enable compliance with infection prevention policies and general safe handling of potentially infectious material. The ICE stationary label sheets will be required in 3 coloured formats and will contain the Trust logo. The contract will have an environmental focus and welcomes innovations that meet the specification criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Contract Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Request Forms and Ice Stationery",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Pathology Solutions at Airedale General Hospital are seeking a provider for the supply of ICE Printed Stationery and Specimen Request Forms including a seal-able and leak proof specimen bag with an absorbent material inserted in to each bag.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stationery"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17871",
      "name": "AGH Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aghsolutions.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aghsolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGH Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "anna.barrett4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56706",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.airedale-trust.nhs.uk/services/supplies/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.airedale-trust.nhs.uk/services/supplies/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.golledge@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1535655129",
        "telephone": "+44 1535652511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17872",
      "name": "AGH Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Steeton, Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGH Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Oliver.golledge@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294881"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2022 · 017574-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017574-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-28T09:09:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17871",
    "name": "AGH Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10699 - T736/AVB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Department of Pathology at Airedale General Hospital are seeking a provider for the supply of Specimen Request Forms and ICE Printed Stationery. Integrated Pathology Solutions require highly specialised items for the transportation of specimens for pathological investigation. The request form should include a seal-able and leak proof specimen bag with an absorbent material inserted in to each bag. These products should comprise of various printed forms overlaid by an attached specimen bag adjacent to its open end and include a peel able adhesive strip. It is essential that the form and bag combination enable compliance with infection prevention policies and general safe handling of potentially infectious material. The ICE stationary label sheets will be required in 3 coloured formats and will contain the Trust logo. The contract will have an environmental focus and welcomes innovations that meet the specification criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Contract Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Request Forms and Ice Stationery",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Pathology Solutions at Airedale General Hospital are seeking a provider for the supply of ICE Printed Stationery and Specimen Request Forms including a seal-able and leak proof specimen bag with an absorbent material inserted in to each bag.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stationery"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17871",
      "name": "AGH Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aghsolutions.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aghsolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGH Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "anna.barrett4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56706",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.airedale-trust.nhs.uk/services/supplies/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.airedale-trust.nhs.uk/services/supplies/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.golledge@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1535655129",
        "telephone": "+44 1535652511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17872",
      "name": "AGH Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Steeton, Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGH Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Oliver.golledge@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294881"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}