Lot 1
No lot description published.
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking this procurement in its own name and on behalf of the other participating trusts within the South 4 Pathology Network, namely Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The Authority intends to procure a Pathology Managed Equipment Service (MES) to support high-quality, resilient and standardised pathology services across participating sites. The service is expected to cover the provision, installation, commissioning and lifecycle management of pathology laboratory equipment, together with maintenance, servicing, repair, upgrades, replacement planning, training and performance support. The scope of testing is expected to focus primarily on blood sciences and related hospital laboratory services, including biochemistry, haematology, coagulation, serology, immunology, automation and pre-pre-analytics such as specimen tracking and auto-receipting. The service model is expected to include equipment supply through capital and/or leased models, asset management, consumables and reagents where required, inventory and logistics management, interoperability with existing and future LIMS, digital enablement, automation, data and reporting capability, technical support, training and continuous service improvement. The procurement is intended to support network standardisation, service resilience, improved efficiency and turnaround times, and high-quality patient-centred diagnostic services aligned to NHS pathology transformation priorities. It is also expected to contribute to sustainability and social value objectives. The service will be delivered across multiple NHS sites within the South 4 Pathology Network geography, with flexibility for future changes to network configuration. The Authority anticipates awarding either a single supplier or multi-lot contract, with the final structure and contract term to reflect equipment lifecycle and long-term service delivery requirements. **The information provided is indicative only and does not constitute a call for competition or commitment to procure** This pipeline notice is issued in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. F01: Prior Information Notice reference: 2022/S 000-012490 was previously published under PCR2015 for this project. This is an update as the procurement will be undertaken under the new regulations.
UKJ14, GB · UKK15, GB · UKJ12, GB · UKJ13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services, Medical equipments, Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment, Procurement consultancy services, Maintenance of information technology software, Diagnostic devices, Diagnostic systems, Diagnostic supplies, Chemical reagents, Laboratory reagents, Analysers, Blood-cell counters, Chemistry analyser, Haematology analysers, Immunoassay analysers, Installation services of laboratory equipment, Software supply services, Network management software services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,792 | 2 median · 104.8 average (601 of 1,792 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (698 of 1,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | 94 median · 136.3 average (3 of 66 with a bid count) | 28.7 average (3 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b135 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054473-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 16:25:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | planning | 054473-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054473-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:25:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b135",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C288438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "38434550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-cell counters"
},
{
"id": "38434560",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemistry analyser"
},
{
"id": "38434570",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Haematology analysers"
},
{
"id": "38434580",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoassay analysers"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Equipment Service (MES) – South 4 Pathology Network",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking this procurement in its own name and on behalf of the other participating trusts within the South 4 Pathology Network, namely Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The Authority intends to procure a Pathology Managed Equipment Service (MES) to support high-quality, resilient and standardised pathology services across participating sites. The service is expected to cover the provision, installation, commissioning and lifecycle management of pathology laboratory equipment, together with maintenance, servicing, repair, upgrades, replacement planning, training and performance support.\nThe scope of testing is expected to focus primarily on blood sciences and related hospital laboratory services, including biochemistry, haematology, coagulation, serology, immunology, automation and pre-pre-analytics such as specimen tracking and auto-receipting. The service model is expected to include equipment supply through capital and/or leased models, asset management, consumables and reagents where required, inventory and logistics management, interoperability with existing and future LIMS, digital enablement, automation, data and reporting capability, technical support, training and continuous service improvement.\nThe procurement is intended to support network standardisation, service resilience, improved efficiency and turnaround times, and high-quality patient-centred diagnostic services aligned to NHS pathology transformation priorities. It is also expected to contribute to sustainability and social value objectives. The service will be delivered across multiple NHS sites within the South 4 Pathology Network geography, with flexibility for future changes to network configuration. The Authority anticipates awarding either a single supplier or multi-lot contract, with the final structure and contract term to reflect equipment lifecycle and long-term service delivery requirements.\n**The information provided is indicative only and does not constitute a call for competition or commitment to procure**\nThis pipeline notice is issued in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. F01: Prior Information Notice reference: 2022/S 000-012490 was previously published under PCR2015 for this project. This is an update as the procurement will be undertaken under the new regulations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Barker",
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVZ-3124-DVPH",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Standing Way, Eaglestone"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mkuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVZ-3124-DVPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:25:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054473-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T17:25:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b135",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C288438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "38434550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-cell counters"
},
{
"id": "38434560",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemistry analyser"
},
{
"id": "38434570",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Haematology analysers"
},
{
"id": "38434580",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoassay analysers"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Equipment Service (MES) – South 4 Pathology Network",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking this procurement in its own name and on behalf of the other participating trusts within the South 4 Pathology Network, namely Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The Authority intends to procure a Pathology Managed Equipment Service (MES) to support high-quality, resilient and standardised pathology services across participating sites. The service is expected to cover the provision, installation, commissioning and lifecycle management of pathology laboratory equipment, together with maintenance, servicing, repair, upgrades, replacement planning, training and performance support.\nThe scope of testing is expected to focus primarily on blood sciences and related hospital laboratory services, including biochemistry, haematology, coagulation, serology, immunology, automation and pre-pre-analytics such as specimen tracking and auto-receipting. The service model is expected to include equipment supply through capital and/or leased models, asset management, consumables and reagents where required, inventory and logistics management, interoperability with existing and future LIMS, digital enablement, automation, data and reporting capability, technical support, training and continuous service improvement.\nThe procurement is intended to support network standardisation, service resilience, improved efficiency and turnaround times, and high-quality patient-centred diagnostic services aligned to NHS pathology transformation priorities. It is also expected to contribute to sustainability and social value objectives. The service will be delivered across multiple NHS sites within the South 4 Pathology Network geography, with flexibility for future changes to network configuration. The Authority anticipates awarding either a single supplier or multi-lot contract, with the final structure and contract term to reflect equipment lifecycle and long-term service delivery requirements.\n**The information provided is indicative only and does not constitute a call for competition or commitment to procure**\nThis pipeline notice is issued in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. F01: Prior Information Notice reference: 2022/S 000-012490 was previously published under PCR2015 for this project. This is an update as the procurement will be undertaken under the new regulations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chief Executive's Office,Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headley Way, Headington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ouh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Barker",
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVZ-3124-DVPH",
"name": "Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Standing Way, Eaglestone"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mkuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVZ-3124-DVPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.barker13@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:25:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}