Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →
The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand current Parking Services solutions, implementation approaches and emerging technologies. The information received will help shape the Council's future procurement strategy, refine the scope of requirements and determine the most appropriate route to market. The Council operates a busy and complex Parking Service, delivering statutory parking enforcement and parking management functions across the borough. The service supports residents, businesses and visitors through the administration of parking permits, enforcement activities, customer correspondence, debt recovery and associated back-office functions. Through this exercise, the Council seeks to gain a comprehensive understanding of the capabilities available within the current Parking Services market.
UKI51, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Parking enforcement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,566 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,590 of 4,566 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,836 of 4,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI51 | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to commence any procurement or award any contract. The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand current Parking Services solutions, implementation approaches and emerging technologies. The information received will help shape the Council's future procurement strategy, refine the scope of requirements and determine the most appropriate route to market. Through this exercise, the Council seeks to gain a comprehensive understanding of the capabilities available within the current Parking Services market. We are particularly interested in understanding the maturity of your solution, the breadth of functionality available today, your product roadmap, and the innovative features and technologies that differentiate your offering. The final scope, structure, procurement route and contract value have not yet been determined. The initial engagement will be via a Request for Information questionnaire, following receipt and review of RFI submissions the Council may invite selected suppliers to participate in further pre-market engagement activities, such as product demonstrations. Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise. The associated documentation and questionnaire are available via the Authority's e-procurement portal (Proactis). Suppliers wishing to access the documents should register (where required) and express an interest in the opportunity through the portal. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065304-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:56:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065304-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065304-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:56:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Services IT System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand current Parking Services solutions, implementation approaches and emerging technologies. The information received will help shape the Council's future procurement strategy, refine the scope of requirements and determine the most appropriate route to market.\nThe Council operates a busy and complex Parking Service, delivering statutory parking enforcement and parking management functions across the borough. The service supports residents, businesses and visitors through the administration of parking permits, enforcement activities, customer correspondence, debt recovery and associated back-office functions. \nThrough this exercise, the Council seeks to gain a comprehensive understanding of the capabilities available within the current Parking Services market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:56:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to commence any procurement or award any contract.\nThe Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand current Parking Services solutions, implementation approaches and emerging technologies. The information received will help shape the Council's future procurement strategy, refine the scope of requirements and determine the most appropriate route to market.\nThrough this exercise, the Council seeks to gain a comprehensive understanding of the capabilities available within the current Parking Services market. We are particularly interested in understanding the maturity of your solution, the breadth of functionality available today, your product roadmap, and the innovative features and technologies that differentiate your offering. \nThe final scope, structure, procurement route and contract value have not yet been determined.\nThe initial engagement will be via a Request for Information questionnaire, following receipt and review of RFI submissions the Council may invite selected suppliers to participate in further pre-market engagement activities, such as product demonstrations.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise. The associated documentation and questionnaire are available via the Authority's e-procurement portal (Proactis). Suppliers wishing to access the documents should register (where required) and express an interest in the opportunity through the portal.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065304-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:56:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Services IT System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand current Parking Services solutions, implementation approaches and emerging technologies. The information received will help shape the Council's future procurement strategy, refine the scope of requirements and determine the most appropriate route to market.\nThe Council operates a busy and complex Parking Service, delivering statutory parking enforcement and parking management functions across the borough. The service supports residents, businesses and visitors through the administration of parking permits, enforcement activities, customer correspondence, debt recovery and associated back-office functions. \nThrough this exercise, the Council seeks to gain a comprehensive understanding of the capabilities available within the current Parking Services market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:56:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to commence any procurement or award any contract.\nThe Royal Borough of Greenwich is undertaking pre-market engagement to better understand current Parking Services solutions, implementation approaches and emerging technologies. The information received will help shape the Council's future procurement strategy, refine the scope of requirements and determine the most appropriate route to market.\nThrough this exercise, the Council seeks to gain a comprehensive understanding of the capabilities available within the current Parking Services market. We are particularly interested in understanding the maturity of your solution, the breadth of functionality available today, your product roadmap, and the innovative features and technologies that differentiate your offering. \nThe final scope, structure, procurement route and contract value have not yet been determined.\nThe initial engagement will be via a Request for Information questionnaire, following receipt and review of RFI submissions the Council may invite selected suppliers to participate in further pre-market engagement activities, such as product demonstrations.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise. The associated documentation and questionnaire are available via the Authority's e-procurement portal (Proactis). Suppliers wishing to access the documents should register (where required) and express an interest in the opportunity through the portal.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}