← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Parking Enforcement & Operations

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service. The main objectives of this contract are to ensure: - Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements. - Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur - Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders. - Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience The contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Parking services 63712400Car park services 98351100Parking enforcement services 98351110Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service. The main objectives of this contract are to ensure: - Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements. - Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur - Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders. - Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience The contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking services, Car park services, Parking enforcement servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6323 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Parking Enforcement & Operations

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b58c
Latest release ID015125-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 07:44:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015125-2025
11 Nov 2024tender036455-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-15T08:44:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015125-2025-DN727141-1",
      "title": "Parking Enforcement & Operations",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service.\nThe main objectives of this contract are to ensure:\n- Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements.\n- Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur\n- Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders.\n- Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience\nThe contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Enforcement & Operations",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service.\nThe main objectives of this contract are to ensure:\n- Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements.\n- Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur\n- Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders.\n- Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience\nThe contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015125-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-15T08:44:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015125-2025-DN727141-1",
      "title": "Parking Enforcement & Operations",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service.\nThe main objectives of this contract are to ensure:\n- Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements.\n- Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur\n- Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders.\n- Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience\nThe contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Enforcement & Operations",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service.\nThe main objectives of this contract are to ensure:\n- Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements.\n- Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur\n- Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders.\n- Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience\nThe contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2024 · 036455-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036455-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T15:26:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN727141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for a further five years at the sole discretion of the contract authority"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service.\nThe main objectives of this contract are to ensure:\n- Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements.\n- Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur\n- Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders.\n- Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience\nThe contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "TThe London Borough of Sutton (Sutton Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of a Parking Enforcement & Operations service.\nThe main objectives of this contract are to ensure:\n- Compliance with the parking regulations to facilitate the free flow of traffic in accordance with traffic management principles and requirements.\n- Equity in the use of the limited space available for on street parking by providing a visible on-street enforcement presence and carrying out enforcement against contraventions as and when they occur\n- Orderly management of off-street parking spaces within the Council surface and Multi-storey car parks in accordance with the Off Street Parking Places Orders.\n- Technology systems are in place to assist the management of enforcement and permit processing and improve the customer experience\nThe contract will be for a period of five (5) years, commencing on 1st April 2025, with the option to extend the contract for a further five (5) years, at the sole discretion of Sutton Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=656fa312-a16a-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Donna Ewing-Clarke",
        "email": "donna.ewing-clarke@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087706483"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}