Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Flintshire County Council →
To develop an effective, innovative and exciting education package to support the Visitor Centre at the Parc Adfer Energy from Waste facility in Deeside Industrial Park, Flintshire. Potentially 3 separate Lots or tenders as follows: - Update and refresh walls and current 3D displays within Interactive Room of the Visitor Centre at Parc Adfer - Interactive visitor centre website – possible virtual tour (separate to Flintshire website) - Design of supporting educational materials and activity packs
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scale models, World wide web (www) site design services, Printing and related services, Architectural services for buildings, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Scale models (34999400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,008 | 3 median · 21.4 average (608 of 2,008 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (669 of 2,008 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flintshire County Council (for and on behalf of itself and Conwy County Borough Council, Denbighshire County Council, Gwynedd Council and the Isle of Anglesey County Council, together the North Wales Residual Waste Treatment Project) are seeking a better understanding of the suppliers available to service their requirements to refurbish the Parc Adfer Education Centre and design and provide additional interactive resources such as the Website and the Activity Packs. We are particularly keen to understand if any suppliers would be able to provide all of these services. If you can deliver a solution(s) that meet the requirements of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, please email a brief summary of your organisation and the service you can provide to: procurement@flintshire.gov.uk by 12th June 2026. Following the receipt of expressions of interest the Council may invite suppliers to engage at a later date. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047269-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:38:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047269-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047269-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:38:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
"name": "Flintshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34999400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scale models"
},
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parc Adfer Education Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To develop an effective, innovative and exciting education package to support the Visitor Centre at the Parc Adfer Energy from Waste facility in Deeside Industrial Park, Flintshire.\nPotentially 3 separate Lots or tenders as follows:\n- Update and refresh walls and current 3D displays within Interactive Room of the Visitor Centre at Parc Adfer\n- Interactive visitor centre website – possible virtual tour (separate to Flintshire website)\n- Design of supporting educational materials and activity packs ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
"name": "Flintshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@flintshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:38:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Flintshire County Council (for and on behalf of itself and Conwy County Borough Council, Denbighshire County Council, Gwynedd Council and the Isle of Anglesey County Council, together the North Wales Residual Waste Treatment Project) are seeking a better understanding of the suppliers available to service their requirements to refurbish the Parc Adfer Education Centre and design and provide additional interactive resources such as the Website and the Activity Packs. \nWe are particularly keen to understand if any suppliers would be able to provide all of these services. \nIf you can deliver a solution(s) that meet the requirements of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, please email a brief summary of your organisation and the service you can provide to:\nprocurement@flintshire.gov.uk by 12th June 2026.\nFollowing the receipt of expressions of interest the Council may invite suppliers to engage at a later date."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047269-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:38:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
"name": "Flintshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fa5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34999400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scale models"
},
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parc Adfer Education Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To develop an effective, innovative and exciting education package to support the Visitor Centre at the Parc Adfer Energy from Waste facility in Deeside Industrial Park, Flintshire.\nPotentially 3 separate Lots or tenders as follows:\n- Update and refresh walls and current 3D displays within Interactive Room of the Visitor Centre at Parc Adfer\n- Interactive visitor centre website – possible virtual tour (separate to Flintshire website)\n- Design of supporting educational materials and activity packs ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
"name": "Flintshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@flintshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:38:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Flintshire County Council (for and on behalf of itself and Conwy County Borough Council, Denbighshire County Council, Gwynedd Council and the Isle of Anglesey County Council, together the North Wales Residual Waste Treatment Project) are seeking a better understanding of the suppliers available to service their requirements to refurbish the Parc Adfer Education Centre and design and provide additional interactive resources such as the Website and the Activity Packs. \nWe are particularly keen to understand if any suppliers would be able to provide all of these services. \nIf you can deliver a solution(s) that meet the requirements of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, please email a brief summary of your organisation and the service you can provide to:\nprocurement@flintshire.gov.uk by 12th June 2026.\nFollowing the receipt of expressions of interest the Council may invite suppliers to engage at a later date."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}