Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Ministry of Defence currently manages a Pan-Government Public Private Partnership (PPP) contract for the storage, management, and transportation of public records. This contract, known as the Pan-Government Records Management Contract (PGRMC), is utilised by 20 Other Government Departments (OGDs) and Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). A portion of the records managed under this arrangement are classified as SECRET, with the remainder classified up to OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. With the existing contract set to expire in 2028, the MOD, in collaboration with other government departments, is actively considering its approach to re-procuring these critical services and to that aim is undetakening preliminay market engagement in Novembe 2025. The key elements of the requirement are: • Secure Storage • Management of Records • Transport of Records • Scanning Services • Bulk Destruction of Records
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Archive services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Archive services (92512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,416 | 4 median · 31.5 average (394 of 1,416 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (443 of 1,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 16 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072844-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 14:36:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072844-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 072098-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072844-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T14:36:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-12-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-12-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Government Records Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence currently manages a Pan-Government Public Private Partnership (PPP) contract for the storage, management, and transportation of public records. This contract, known as the Pan-Government Records Management Contract (PGRMC), is utilised by 20 Other Government Departments (OGDs) and Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). A portion of the records managed under this arrangement are classified as SECRET, with the remainder classified up to OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE.\nWith the existing contract set to expire in 2028, the MOD, in collaboration with other government departments, is actively considering its approach to re-procuring these critical services and to that aim is undetakening preliminay market engagement in Novembe 2025. \nThe key elements of the requirement are:\n•\tSecure Storage\n•\tManagement of Records\n•\tTransport of Records\n•\tScanning Services\n•\tBulk Destruction of Records",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "defcomrcl-hobp1-ooo@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:36:03Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072844-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T14:36:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-12-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-12-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Government Records Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence currently manages a Pan-Government Public Private Partnership (PPP) contract for the storage, management, and transportation of public records. This contract, known as the Pan-Government Records Management Contract (PGRMC), is utilised by 20 Other Government Departments (OGDs) and Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). A portion of the records managed under this arrangement are classified as SECRET, with the remainder classified up to OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE.\nWith the existing contract set to expire in 2028, the MOD, in collaboration with other government departments, is actively considering its approach to re-procuring these critical services and to that aim is undetakening preliminay market engagement in Novembe 2025. \nThe key elements of the requirement are:\n•\tSecure Storage\n•\tManagement of Records\n•\tTransport of Records\n•\tScanning Services\n•\tBulk Destruction of Records",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "defcomrcl-hobp1-ooo@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:36:03Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072098-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T14:55:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-12-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-12-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-12-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79995100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archiving services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement - Pan Government Records Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence currently manages a Pan-Government Public Private Partnership (PPP) contract for the storage, management, and transportation of public records. This contract, known as the Pan-Government Records Management Contract (PGRMC), is utilised by 20 Other Government Departments (OGDs) and Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). A portion of the records managed under this arrangement are classified as SECRET, with the remainder classified up to OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE.\nWith the existing contract set to expire in 2028, the MOD, in collaboration with other government departments, is actively considering its approach to re-procuring these critical services. \nThe key elements of the requirement are:\n•\tSecure Storage\n•\tManagement of Records\n•\tTransport of Records\n•\tScanning Services\n•\tBulk Destruction of Records",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "defcomrcl-hobp1-ooo@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:55:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "1.\tGiven the need to reprocure a records management service, and recognising the technological advancements and the growing emphasis on digital, the Authority is initiating a Pre Market Engagement (PME) exercise for the PGRMC. This process aims to:\n•\tAssess market interest, capacity, and capability.\n•\tExplore innovative solutions to address key challenges.\n•\tInform the strategy for the upcoming procurement.\n2.\tThis PME is intended to help identify the potential bidders who can deliver the required services and who can collaborate with the Ministry of Defence and Other Government Departments to achieve the Authority’s long-term strategic objectives. It will inform and shape the next steps and strategy for this procurement, based on the information and feedback received, ensuring that the proposed solution is robust, realistic and aligned with market conditions and appetite. \n3.\tThe PME exercise is designed to achieve the following:\n•\tIdentify Potential Bidders\n•\tExplore Alternative Solutions\n•\tGather Feedback on Commercial Constraints\n•\tUnderstand Risks and Opportunities\n•\tShape the Service Requirement\n4.\tThe PME process will follow these timelines:\n•\t18 Nov 2025 - Potential bidders register interest in participating in the PME to the MOD point of contact.\n•\t18 Nov 2025 - PME information pack issued to potential bidders\n•\t27 Nov 2025 - Webinar/Plenary presentation on the requirement and future procurement process (via MS Teams)\n•\t9 & 10 Dec 2025 -\tBilateral meetings between MOD and potential bidders (via MS Teams).\n•\t5 January 2026\tPotential bidders provide written feedback to the MOD point of contact.\nRegistering an Interest in Participating in the Market Engagement \n5.\tPotential bidders interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement process should notify the MOD point of contact on defcomrcl-hobp1-ooo@mod.gov.uk no later than 12:00hrs GMT on 18 November 2025 detailing their company name, the names of those wishing to attend, their position/ title and email contact details. The point of contact will then send a copy of the information pack ahead of the bilateral presentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}