← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Painting & Decorating: Housing

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Leeds Building Services are the Council’s in house service provider for buildings, refurbishment and repairs works (formerly known as Direct Labour Organisations) and are responsible for the delivery of Painting & Decorating provision across Leeds to carry out a procurement to seek to appoint one contractor to each of the lots outlined below and will be looking to appoint up to 2 contractors.

Delivery location

UKE42, GB

Categories

Painting work 45442100Repainting work 45442180Decoration work 45451000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Jul 2026 to 14 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Painting work, Decoration work, Repainting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work (45442100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE423518 median · 31.9 average (7 of 35 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the PME through the Leeds City Council sourcing platform: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html Tender reference: Tender_346 Tender reference: Tender_346engagement14 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e35
Latest release ID039305-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 14:10:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026planning039305-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Painting & Decorating: Housing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services are the Council’s in house service provider for buildings, refurbishment and repairs works (formerly known as Direct Labour Organisations) and are responsible for the delivery of Painting & Decorating provision across Leeds to carry out a procurement to seek  to appoint one contractor to each of the lots outlined below and will be looking to appoint up to 2 contractors.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "conor.kerins@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039305-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039305-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:10:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the PME through the Leeds City Council sourcing platform: \nhttps://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nTender reference: Tender_346\nTender reference: Tender_346"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039305-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "039305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Painting & Decorating: Housing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services are the Council’s in house service provider for buildings, refurbishment and repairs works (formerly known as Direct Labour Organisations) and are responsible for the delivery of Painting & Decorating provision across Leeds to carry out a procurement to seek  to appoint one contractor to each of the lots outlined below and will be looking to appoint up to 2 contractors.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "conor.kerins@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039305-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039305-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:10:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the PME through the Leeds City Council sourcing platform: \nhttps://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nTender reference: Tender_346\nTender reference: Tender_346"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}