Lot 1
No lot description published.
Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Paediatric Stability Boots
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paediatric services, Orthotic services, Orthopaedic footwear | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Orthopaedic footwear (33141740); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,416 | 2 median · 88.5 average (393 of 1,416 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (448 of 1,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 332 | 16.5 median · 261.3 average (74 of 332 with a bid count) | 16 average (91 of 332 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 107 | 39 median · 202.7 average (3 of 107 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement will be held via teams on March 10th 2026 at 10am. This will include a run through of the tender process and hi-light due tender submission dates. | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019740-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 08:59:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,187,781 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 019740-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019740-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T08:59:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MED-FTS-61810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric services"
},
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
{
"id": "33141740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic footwear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paediatric Stability Boots",
"value": {
"amount": 1187781,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1187781
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Paediatric Stability Boots",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Roberts",
"email": "sarah.roberts13@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501738"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T08:59:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement will be held via teams on March 10th 2026 at 10am. This will include a run through of the tender process and hi-light due tender submission dates."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019740-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T08:59:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MED-FTS-61810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric services"
},
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
{
"id": "33141740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic footwear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paediatric Stability Boots",
"value": {
"amount": 1187781,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1187781
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Paediatric Stability Boots",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Roberts",
"email": "sarah.roberts13@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501738"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T08:59:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement will be held via teams on March 10th 2026 at 10am. This will include a run through of the tender process and hi-light due tender submission dates."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}