Lot 1
Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Pack Tester →
Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.
UKJ14
Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring (38540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 131 | 1 median · 1.8 average (78 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029242 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007359-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 09 2021 10:18:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007359-2021 |
| 11 Feb 2021 | tender | 002779-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007359-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-09T11:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11686",
"name": "Pack Tester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007359-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11687",
"name": "AVL UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Est/T - 00000531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pack Tester",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11686",
"name": "Pack Tester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "OX3 0BP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pack Tester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11687",
"name": "AVL UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Hartlebury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avon House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AVL UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5327",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007359-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007359-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007359-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-09T11:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11686",
"name": "Pack Tester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007359-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11687",
"name": "AVL UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Est/T - 00000531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pack Tester",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11686",
"name": "Pack Tester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "OX3 0BP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pack Tester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11687",
"name": "AVL UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Hartlebury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avon House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AVL UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5327",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007359-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007359-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002779-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-11T09:38:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5326",
"name": "Pack Tester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Est/T - 00000531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pack Tester",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Oxford Brookes University (the University) would like to invite your company to express its interest to be considered for a tender exercise for the provision of the supply of a High Voltage Bi-Directional Power Supply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5326",
"name": "Pack Tester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxcord",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "OX3 0BP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pack Tester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordbrookes",
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5327",
"name": "Oxford Brookes University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}