Lot 1
No lot description published.
On 26 November 2025, the UK Government announced plans, through the English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill, to enable Mayoral Strategic Authorities to introduce local overnight visitor levies (commonly referred to as "tourist taxes"). The proposed powers would allow authorities such as the Greater London Authority to develop and implement accommodation-based visitor charges, subject to local consultation and governance arrangements. The information contained in this procurement pipeline is indicative only. All procurement dates are estimated and subject to change. Publication of this pipeline does not create any obligation on the Contracting Authority to proceed with any procurement, issue a tender, award a contract, or follow any specific procurement route. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend or withdraw any opportunities and associated timelines at any time.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Financial and insurance services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,480 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,158 of 3,480 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,325 of 3,480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 913 | 1 median · 9.8 average (269 of 913 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (316 of 913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 262 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d57a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071312-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071312-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071312-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d57a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS3134235763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Visitor Levy (OVL) System",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On 26 November 2025, the UK Government announced plans, through the English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill, to enable Mayoral Strategic Authorities to introduce local overnight visitor levies (commonly referred to as \"tourist taxes\"). The proposed powers would allow authorities such as the Greater London Authority to develop and implement accommodation-based visitor charges, subject to local consultation and governance arrangements.\nThe information contained in this procurement pipeline is indicative only. All procurement dates are estimated and subject to change. Publication of this pipeline does not create any obligation on the Contracting Authority to proceed with any procurement, issue a tender, award a contract, or follow any specific procurement route. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend or withdraw any opportunities and associated timelines at any time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking the procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Services Agreement with the GLA.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:07:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071312-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d57a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS3134235763",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Visitor Levy (OVL) System",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On 26 November 2025, the UK Government announced plans, through the English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill, to enable Mayoral Strategic Authorities to introduce local overnight visitor levies (commonly referred to as \"tourist taxes\"). The proposed powers would allow authorities such as the Greater London Authority to develop and implement accommodation-based visitor charges, subject to local consultation and governance arrangements.\nThe information contained in this procurement pipeline is indicative only. All procurement dates are estimated and subject to change. Publication of this pipeline does not create any obligation on the Contracting Authority to proceed with any procurement, issue a tender, award a contract, or follow any specific procurement route. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend or withdraw any opportunities and associated timelines at any time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking the procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Services Agreement with the GLA.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:07:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}