Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
From time to time the University implements structural changes when staff are offered the opportunity to leave the employment of the University on favourable severance terms. In these circumstances, leavers are offered outplacement support at the University’s cost. We are currently reviewing the provision of outplacement services. The aims of the service are for the individual whose employment is ended to be supported in seeking future work opportunities and/or managing the impact of the change on their life/finances. The service should provide basic individual support (expected to be a maximum of a half a day per person) which will normally include a one-to-one/face-to-face meeting (for example via Teams, Zoom or FaceTime) supported by appropriate on-line tools and advice. The support should be able to be personalised according to the needs of the individual. The University can provide no guarantee of numbers to be supported or timescales. This would depend on any future restructuring needs of the University. The provider needs to be able to scale up and down provision, with no guarantee of minimum numbers.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Career guidance services, Placement services of personnel, Staff development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 34 | 4 median · 160.6 average (17 of 34 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,070 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,070 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 1,070 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104188&TID=100109360&B= | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029046-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 11:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029046-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029046-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T12:30:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2026_102_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outplacement Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "From time to time the University implements structural changes when staff are offered the opportunity to leave the employment of the University on favourable severance terms. In these circumstances, leavers are offered outplacement support at the University’s cost. We are currently reviewing the provision of outplacement services. The aims of the service are for the individual whose employment is ended to be supported in seeking future work opportunities and/or managing the impact of the change on their life/finances. The service should provide basic individual support (expected to be a maximum of a half a day per person) which will normally include a one-to-one/face-to-face meeting (for example via Teams, Zoom or FaceTime) supported by appropriate on-line tools and advice. The support should be able to be personalised according to the needs of the individual. The University can provide no guarantee of numbers to be supported or timescales. This would depend on any future restructuring needs of the University. The provider needs to be able to scale up and down provision, with no guarantee of minimum numbers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:30:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104188&TID=100109360&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029046-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T12:30:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2026_102_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outplacement Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "From time to time the University implements structural changes when staff are offered the opportunity to leave the employment of the University on favourable severance terms. In these circumstances, leavers are offered outplacement support at the University’s cost. We are currently reviewing the provision of outplacement services. The aims of the service are for the individual whose employment is ended to be supported in seeking future work opportunities and/or managing the impact of the change on their life/finances. The service should provide basic individual support (expected to be a maximum of a half a day per person) which will normally include a one-to-one/face-to-face meeting (for example via Teams, Zoom or FaceTime) supported by appropriate on-line tools and advice. The support should be able to be personalised according to the needs of the individual. The University can provide no guarantee of numbers to be supported or timescales. This would depend on any future restructuring needs of the University. The provider needs to be able to scale up and down provision, with no guarantee of minimum numbers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:30:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104188&TID=100109360&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}