← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Out of Hours Phone Service

Buyer: Housing Solutions →

BuyerHousing Solutions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an Out-of-Hours telephone answering and call handling service for Housing Solutions, delivering a responsive first point of contact for residents outside normal business hours. the service includes the receipt, assessment and escalation of emergency repairs, tenancy related matters and other urgent enquiries, ensuring continuity of service and appropriate response to residents need 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Telephone-answering services 79510000Call centre 79512000Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing Solutions awarded a contract for the provision of an Out of Hours Telephone service through a direct award under the Fusion21 Reactive Repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b. The service provides residents with access to a dedicated out-of-hours contact centre for the reporting and management of emergency repairs, urgent housing related issues, and other critical incidents outside normal business hours. The contract was awarded to Davies Group Limited in accordance with the terms of the framework. The service is designed to ensure continuity of customer support, effective call handling, triage, escalation and cordination of emergency responses, helping to maintain resident safety and service delivery standards outside standard operating hours. The contract is estimated to be up to GBP75,000 and has a fixed term of 2 years with no option to extend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Call centre, Telephone-answering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Telephone-answering services (79510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,069 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11131 median · 2.7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHousing Solutions awarded this contract by direct award through the Fusion21 Rreactive Repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits participating contracting authorities to award contracts directly to framework suppliers in accordance with the framework terms and award mechanisms.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b9c9
Latest release ID058369-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 09:37:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058369-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:37:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183602",
          "name": "Davies Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OOH - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions awarded a contract for the provision of an Out of Hours Telephone service through a direct award under the Fusion21 Reactive Repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b. The service provides residents with access to a dedicated out-of-hours contact centre for the reporting and management of emergency repairs, urgent housing related issues, and other critical incidents outside normal business hours.\nThe contract was awarded to Davies Group Limited in accordance with the terms of the framework. The service is designed to ensure continuity of customer support, effective call handling, triage, escalation and cordination of emergency responses, helping to maintain resident safety and service delivery standards outside standard operating hours.\nThe contract is estimated to be up to GBP75,000 and has a fixed term of 2 years with no option to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "79510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone-answering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Phone Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Out-of-Hours telephone answering and call handling service for Housing Solutions, delivering a responsive first point of contact for residents outside normal business hours. the service includes the receipt, assessment and escalation of emergency repairs, tenancy related matters and other urgent enquiries, ensuring continuity of service and appropriate response to residents need 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Housing Solutions awarded this contract by direct award through the Fusion21 Rreactive Repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits participating contracting authorities to award contracts directly to framework suppliers in accordance with the framework terms and award mechanisms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square, Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingsolutions.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Obatusin",
        "email": "Procurement@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183602",
      "name": "Davies Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor 20 Gracechurch Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06479822",
        "legalName": "Davies Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Housing Solutions awarded this contract for the provision of an Out of Hours Telephone Service by way of a direct award through Fusion21 Reactive Repairsand Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b. The framework was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and enables participating contracting authorities to award contracts directly to appointed framework suppliers in accordance with the framework terms.\nPrior to award, Housing Solutions reviewed its service requirements and available procurement options. Following this review, it was determined that a direct award through the framework represented the most appropriate, compliant and efficient route to market. The contract was therefore awarded to Davies group limited.\nDavies Group Limited was the incumbent provider of the Out of Hours Telephone Service and had delivered the service to a satisfactory standard. Throughought the previous contract period, the provider demonstrated an understanding of Housing Solutions operating environment, customer service requirements, escalation processes and emergency response arrangements. In light of the positive performance of the existing service and the need to maintaincontinuity of service for residents, housing Solutions considered it appropriate to utilise the direct award mechanism available under the framework.\nThe contract supports Housing Solutions commitment to maintaining a responsive and reliable service for residents at all times, ensuring that urgent enquiries and emergency situations are effectively managed outside standard office hours. The service operates as an extension of Housing Solutions customer service function and plays a key role in ensuring resident safety, business continuity and effective incident management.\nThe contract was awarded at an estimated value of up to GBP75,000 for a fixed term of two years with no option to extend. The award was made in accordance with the call-off provisions of the Fusion21 Reactive repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b.\nThis award will provide Housing Solutions with continuity of service, operational stability and a proven solution for the delivery of its out-of-hours customer contact requirements throughout the contract term.\n(MT Ref:237574)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058369-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:37:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183602",
          "name": "Davies Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OOH - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions awarded a contract for the provision of an Out of Hours Telephone service through a direct award under the Fusion21 Reactive Repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b. The service provides residents with access to a dedicated out-of-hours contact centre for the reporting and management of emergency repairs, urgent housing related issues, and other critical incidents outside normal business hours.\nThe contract was awarded to Davies Group Limited in accordance with the terms of the framework. The service is designed to ensure continuity of customer support, effective call handling, triage, escalation and cordination of emergency responses, helping to maintain resident safety and service delivery standards outside standard operating hours.\nThe contract is estimated to be up to GBP75,000 and has a fixed term of 2 years with no option to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "79510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone-answering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Phone Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Out-of-Hours telephone answering and call handling service for Housing Solutions, delivering a responsive first point of contact for residents outside normal business hours. the service includes the receipt, assessment and escalation of emergency repairs, tenancy related matters and other urgent enquiries, ensuring continuity of service and appropriate response to residents need 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Housing Solutions awarded this contract by direct award through the Fusion21 Rreactive Repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits participating contracting authorities to award contracts directly to framework suppliers in accordance with the framework terms and award mechanisms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square, Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingsolutions.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Obatusin",
        "email": "Procurement@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183602",
      "name": "Davies Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor 20 Gracechurch Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06479822",
        "legalName": "Davies Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058369-2026-OOH - 2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Housing Solutions awarded this contract for the provision of an Out of Hours Telephone Service by way of a direct award through Fusion21 Reactive Repairsand Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b. The framework was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and enables participating contracting authorities to award contracts directly to appointed framework suppliers in accordance with the framework terms.\nPrior to award, Housing Solutions reviewed its service requirements and available procurement options. Following this review, it was determined that a direct award through the framework represented the most appropriate, compliant and efficient route to market. The contract was therefore awarded to Davies group limited.\nDavies Group Limited was the incumbent provider of the Out of Hours Telephone Service and had delivered the service to a satisfactory standard. Throughought the previous contract period, the provider demonstrated an understanding of Housing Solutions operating environment, customer service requirements, escalation processes and emergency response arrangements. In light of the positive performance of the existing service and the need to maintaincontinuity of service for residents, housing Solutions considered it appropriate to utilise the direct award mechanism available under the framework.\nThe contract supports Housing Solutions commitment to maintaining a responsive and reliable service for residents at all times, ensuring that urgent enquiries and emergency situations are effectively managed outside standard office hours. The service operates as an extension of Housing Solutions customer service function and plays a key role in ensuring resident safety, business continuity and effective incident management.\nThe contract was awarded at an estimated value of up to GBP75,000 for a fixed term of two years with no option to extend. The award was made in accordance with the call-off provisions of the Fusion21 Reactive repairs and Empty Buildings Framework, Lot 5b.\nThis award will provide Housing Solutions with continuity of service, operational stability and a proven solution for the delivery of its out-of-hours customer contact requirements throughout the contract term.\n(MT Ref:237574)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}