← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Out-of-Hours Customer Support Services

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) →

BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of Out of Hours Customer Support Services to ensure continuous support for customers outside standard business hours. The service includes handling inbound customer queries, providing assistance, and escalating issues as required to maintain service continuity and customer satisfaction.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Out of Hours Customer Support Services

Statusactive
Value£166,400
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a090
Latest release ID077225-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 12:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077225-2025
24 Sept 2025tender059059-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T12:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Out of Hours Customer Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 208000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 12 month optional extension periods available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077225-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077225-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-7493-YMQM",
          "name": "Journeycall Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0904.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out-of-Hours Customer Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of Out of Hours Customer Support Services to ensure continuous support for customers outside standard business hours. The service includes handling inbound customer queries, providing assistance, and escalating issues as required to maintain service continuity and customer satisfaction. ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Allen",
        "email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-7493-YMQM",
      "name": "Journeycall Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 City Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHP-7493-YMQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.murray@the-espgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077225-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T12:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Out of Hours Customer Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 208000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 12 month optional extension periods available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077225-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077225-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-7493-YMQM",
          "name": "Journeycall Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0904.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out-of-Hours Customer Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of Out of Hours Customer Support Services to ensure continuous support for customers outside standard business hours. The service includes handling inbound customer queries, providing assistance, and escalating issues as required to maintain service continuity and customer satisfaction. ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Allen",
        "email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHP-7493-YMQM",
      "name": "Journeycall Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 City Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHP-7493-YMQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.murray@the-espgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059059-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T08:37:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0904.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 208000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 249600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 month optional extension periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The service will need to be able to provide bilingual (English and Welsh)"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "79510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone-answering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out-of-Hours Customer Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 208000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 249600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/74690408019976A685F0",
        "description": "Please refer to the submission instructions for guidance.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "059059-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059059-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T08:37:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) is conducting an open tender to procure outsourced out-of-hours customer support services under TfW’s Terms and Conditions. The anticipated start date is 1st January 2026.\nThe service will need to be able to provide bilingual (English and Welsh) customer support via telephone, social media, and email, operating 7 days a week during specified out-of-hours periods. Key requirements include accessibility compliance, call and email handling, CRM integration, customer satisfaction tracking, and robust business continuity. TfWRL will provide system access, training, and ongoing support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender costs and liabilities are the sole responsibility of bidders. The contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part, or to pause, halt, or annul the process without awarding. To submit a formal proposal, access the ITT via the eTenderWales portal.\n1. Register at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk (only once): accept T&Cs, enter correct business/user details.\n2. Express interest: log in, click 'ITT Open to all suppliers', select ITT_120118 click 'express interest'. This moves the ITT to 'my ITTs'—a secure area. \nAccess documents via 'buyer attachments'.\n3. Respond: click 'my response' under 'ITT details', choose 'create response' or 'decline' (with reason). Use 'messages' to contact the buyer. Note the deadline and follow on-screen instructions.\nNote: All bidders must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (with Unique ID) and on www.Sell2Wales.co.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Allen",
        "email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}