← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey are exploring the to understand providers of OSINT platforms capabilities and the ballpark pricing for the licencing. The Force requires access to an OSINT platform capable of supporting digital investigations and intelligence development through the interrogation of publicly available online data. Mandatory Requirements 1. Identifier-Based Searches The platform must provide the ability to conduct searches against telephone numbers, email addresses and usernames on a 24-hour, 365-day basis. 2. Rich Account Attribution The platform must provide results that extend beyond simple account details and, where available, return: • Account identifiers and user IDs. • Display names and usernames. • Profile biographies. • Profile and display images. • Partial password recovery indicators. • Account registration indicators. • Other publicly available attribution data. Particular emphasis should be placed on the retrieval of platform-specific user IDs, as these are often static identifiers that remain unchanged even when usernames and display names are altered. 3. International Coverage The platform must support searches against both UK and international identifiers, including overseas telephone numbers, email providers and social networking platforms. 4. Data Correlation and Cross Referencing Results must be presented in a format that allows investigators to rapidly identify and cross-reference linked accounts. The ability to navigate directly between associated accounts and services is highly desirable and should minimise manual analytical effort. 5. Platform Currency and Development The supplier must demonstrate an active development programme that ensures: • Ongoing support for emerging social media platforms. • Continuous maintenance of existing platform integrations. • Rapid adaptation to platform changes. • Long-term resilience against changes introduced by social networking providers. The Force requires assurance that temporary disruption caused by platform changes will be actively addressed and that functionality will be restored wherever technically and legally possible. 6. Reporting and Evidential Preservation The platform must allow results to be exported into a format suitable for evidential retention and intelligence recording. PDF export functionality is considered highly desirable as it provides: • A permanent record of search results. • Ease of storage within Force systems. • Consistency for review and comparison purposes. 7. Supplier Engagement The Force requires direct engagement with the supplier's development and support teams. This should include mechanisms for requesting support for new platforms and discussing operational requirements as investigative needs evolve. 8. Account Registration Intelligence The ability to determine whether an identifier is registered with a service is considered highly valuable even when no further information is extractable. Such information is frequently used to inform investigative decision making and to support subsequent applications for legal process. 9. Enhanced Intelligence Capability The platform must provide a richer intelligence picture than can be obtained through conventional contact synchronisation techniques conducted via mobile devices or emulators. The Force requires broader platform coverage, greater depth of returned data and enhanced attribution opportunities. 10. Wide number of users. The solution should support deployment to a large user base without creating operational constraints through restrictive licensing arrangements. Bidders should demonstrate how their licensing model enables broad organisational access in a cost-effective and scalable manner, whilst maintaining appropriate governance, oversight and audit capability. Responding: If your organisation meets the above requirements and you would like to be sent the Request for Information document to complete, please email: paige.ward@sussex.police.uk by 4pm on the 16th September 2026.

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Communications network 32412000Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance 35720000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Communications network, Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications network (32412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326142 median · 38.7 average (159 of 614 with a bid count)3.4 average (175 of 614 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ21Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If your organisation wishes to receive the Request for Information document to complete and return, please email paige.ward@sussex.police.uk by 4pm on the 16th September 2026.engagement16 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e77c
Latest release ID078940-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 11:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning078940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:27:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e77c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS3289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSINT Platforms",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey are exploring the to understand providers of OSINT platforms capabilities and the ballpark pricing for the licencing. \nThe Force requires access to an OSINT platform capable of supporting digital investigations and intelligence development through the interrogation of publicly available online data.\nMandatory Requirements\n1.          Identifier-Based Searches \nThe platform must provide the ability to conduct searches against telephone numbers, email addresses and usernames on a 24-hour, 365-day basis.\n2.          Rich Account Attribution \nThe platform must provide results that extend beyond simple account details and, where available, return:\n• Account identifiers and user IDs.\n• Display names and usernames.\n• Profile biographies.\n• Profile and display images.\n• Partial password recovery indicators.\n• Account registration indicators.\n• Other publicly available attribution data.\nParticular emphasis should be placed on the retrieval of platform-specific user IDs, as these are often static identifiers that remain unchanged even when usernames and display names are altered.\n3.          International Coverage \nThe platform must support searches against both UK and international identifiers, including overseas telephone numbers, email providers and social networking platforms.\n4.          Data Correlation and Cross Referencing \nResults must be presented in a format that allows investigators to rapidly identify and cross-reference linked accounts. The ability to navigate directly between associated accounts and services is highly desirable and should minimise manual analytical effort.\n5.          Platform Currency and Development \nThe supplier must demonstrate an active development programme that ensures:\n• Ongoing support for emerging social media platforms.\n• Continuous maintenance of existing platform integrations.\n• Rapid adaptation to platform changes.\n• Long-term resilience against changes introduced by social networking providers.\nThe Force requires assurance that temporary disruption caused by platform changes will be actively addressed and that functionality will be restored wherever technically and legally possible.\n6.          Reporting and Evidential Preservation \nThe platform must allow results to be exported into a format suitable for evidential retention and intelligence recording.\nPDF export functionality is considered highly desirable as it provides:\n• A permanent record of search results.\n• Ease of storage within Force systems.\n• Consistency for review and comparison purposes.\n7.          Supplier Engagement \nThe Force requires direct engagement with the supplier's development and support teams. This should include mechanisms for requesting support for new platforms and discussing operational requirements as investigative needs evolve.\n8.          Account Registration Intelligence \nThe ability to determine whether an identifier is registered with a service is considered highly valuable even when no further information is extractable. Such information is frequently used to inform investigative decision making and to support subsequent applications for legal process.\n9.          Enhanced Intelligence Capability \nThe platform must provide a richer intelligence picture than can be obtained through conventional contact synchronisation techniques conducted via mobile devices or emulators. The Force requires broader platform coverage, greater depth of returned data and enhanced attribution opportunities.\n10.        Wide number of users. \nThe solution should support deployment to a large user base without creating operational constraints through restrictive licensing arrangements. Bidders should demonstrate how their licensing model enables broad organisational access in a cost-effective and scalable manner, whilst maintaining appropriate governance, oversight and audit capability. \nResponding: \nIf your organisation meets the above requirements and you would like to be sent the Request for Information document to complete, please email: paige.ward@sussex.police.uk by 4pm on the 16th September 2026.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078940-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078940-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:27:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If your organisation wishes to receive the Request for Information document to complete and return, please email paige.ward@sussex.police.uk by 4pm on the 16th September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078940-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:27:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e77c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS3289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSINT Platforms",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey are exploring the to understand providers of OSINT platforms capabilities and the ballpark pricing for the licencing. \nThe Force requires access to an OSINT platform capable of supporting digital investigations and intelligence development through the interrogation of publicly available online data.\nMandatory Requirements\n1.          Identifier-Based Searches \nThe platform must provide the ability to conduct searches against telephone numbers, email addresses and usernames on a 24-hour, 365-day basis.\n2.          Rich Account Attribution \nThe platform must provide results that extend beyond simple account details and, where available, return:\n• Account identifiers and user IDs.\n• Display names and usernames.\n• Profile biographies.\n• Profile and display images.\n• Partial password recovery indicators.\n• Account registration indicators.\n• Other publicly available attribution data.\nParticular emphasis should be placed on the retrieval of platform-specific user IDs, as these are often static identifiers that remain unchanged even when usernames and display names are altered.\n3.          International Coverage \nThe platform must support searches against both UK and international identifiers, including overseas telephone numbers, email providers and social networking platforms.\n4.          Data Correlation and Cross Referencing \nResults must be presented in a format that allows investigators to rapidly identify and cross-reference linked accounts. The ability to navigate directly between associated accounts and services is highly desirable and should minimise manual analytical effort.\n5.          Platform Currency and Development \nThe supplier must demonstrate an active development programme that ensures:\n• Ongoing support for emerging social media platforms.\n• Continuous maintenance of existing platform integrations.\n• Rapid adaptation to platform changes.\n• Long-term resilience against changes introduced by social networking providers.\nThe Force requires assurance that temporary disruption caused by platform changes will be actively addressed and that functionality will be restored wherever technically and legally possible.\n6.          Reporting and Evidential Preservation \nThe platform must allow results to be exported into a format suitable for evidential retention and intelligence recording.\nPDF export functionality is considered highly desirable as it provides:\n• A permanent record of search results.\n• Ease of storage within Force systems.\n• Consistency for review and comparison purposes.\n7.          Supplier Engagement \nThe Force requires direct engagement with the supplier's development and support teams. This should include mechanisms for requesting support for new platforms and discussing operational requirements as investigative needs evolve.\n8.          Account Registration Intelligence \nThe ability to determine whether an identifier is registered with a service is considered highly valuable even when no further information is extractable. Such information is frequently used to inform investigative decision making and to support subsequent applications for legal process.\n9.          Enhanced Intelligence Capability \nThe platform must provide a richer intelligence picture than can be obtained through conventional contact synchronisation techniques conducted via mobile devices or emulators. The Force requires broader platform coverage, greater depth of returned data and enhanced attribution opportunities.\n10.        Wide number of users. \nThe solution should support deployment to a large user base without creating operational constraints through restrictive licensing arrangements. Bidders should demonstrate how their licensing model enables broad organisational access in a cost-effective and scalable manner, whilst maintaining appropriate governance, oversight and audit capability. \nResponding: \nIf your organisation meets the above requirements and you would like to be sent the Request for Information document to complete, please email: paige.ward@sussex.police.uk by 4pm on the 16th September 2026.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078940-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078940-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:27:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If your organisation wishes to receive the Request for Information document to complete and return, please email paige.ward@sussex.police.uk by 4pm on the 16th September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}