← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orion Education - HH Electricity

Buyer: Orion Education →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOrion Education
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

HH meters only, procurement of supply contracts and associated management services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-06cce5

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£1,235,004
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d321
Latest release ID077141-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 10:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070247-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077141-2026
24 Jul 2026tender070247-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWR-2817-QPNT",
    "name": "Orion Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1235004.23
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077141-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077141-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:26:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMHH-8867-HZGN",
          "name": "TEM Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orion Education - HH Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HH meters only, procurement of supply contracts and associated management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWR-2817-QPNT",
      "name": "Orion Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chislehurst",
        "postalCode": "BR7 5PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansion House, Coopers School, Hawkwood Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWR-2817-QPNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHH-8867-HZGN",
      "name": "TEM Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW11 8BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine Room, 18 The Power Station Battersea Power Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHH-8867-HZGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hitesh Gorania",
        "email": "hitesh@tem.energy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06cce5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077141-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWR-2817-QPNT",
    "name": "Orion Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1235004.23
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077141-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077141-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:26:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMHH-8867-HZGN",
          "name": "TEM Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orion Education - HH Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HH meters only, procurement of supply contracts and associated management services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWR-2817-QPNT",
      "name": "Orion Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chislehurst",
        "postalCode": "BR7 5PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansion House, Coopers School, Hawkwood Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWR-2817-QPNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHH-8867-HZGN",
      "name": "TEM Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW11 8BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine Room, 18 The Power Station Battersea Power Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHH-8867-HZGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hitesh Gorania",
        "email": "hitesh@tem.energy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06cce5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
24 Jul 2026 · 070247-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070247-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T12:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWR-2817-QPNT",
    "name": "Orion Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A Tender detail is in attachment"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orion Education - HH Electricity",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070247-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070247-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:26:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HH meters only, procurement of supply contracts and associated management services.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "N/A"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H8MSK5W453",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWR-2817-QPNT",
      "name": "Orion Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chislehurst",
        "postalCode": "BR7 5PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansion House, Coopers School, Hawkwood Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWR-2817-QPNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, University of Southampton Science Park, Chilworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "sarah.williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06cce5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cce5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}