← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Origin Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Dec 2025
Value£2,090,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Origin Housing is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver grounds maintenance and routine/minor tree maintenance services across residential, sheltered and retirement properties owned and/or managed by origin. The estates span a broad geographical area, covering Central, North and Northwest London, as well as parts of Hertfordshire, including Watford, Stevenage, Welwyn Garden City and Hemel Hempstead.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df3a
Latest release ID055452-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 16:23:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073039-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055452-2026
12 Nov 2025tender073039-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T17:23:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03451300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Shrubs"
            },
            {
              "id": "14212410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Topsoil"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
            },
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grassing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seeding services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hedge trimming"
            },
            {
              "id": "90511300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Litter collection services"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Origin Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2090000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years, extendable at Origin Housing's sole option for two (2) further periods of one (1) year, giving a total of five (5) years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055452-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055452-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:23:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGL-8342-WGHT",
          "name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Origin Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Origin Housing is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver grounds maintenance and routine/minor tree maintenance services across residential, sheltered and retirement properties owned and/or managed by origin.\nThe estates span a broad geographical area, covering Central, North and Northwest London, as well as parts of Hertfordshire, including Watford, Stevenage, Welwyn Garden City and Hemel Hempstead.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Poston",
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGL-8342-WGHT",
      "name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL6 0PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Great North Road, Welwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGL-8342-WGHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bid Team",
        "email": "tenders@johnoconner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055452-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T17:23:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03451300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Shrubs"
            },
            {
              "id": "14212410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Topsoil"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
            },
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grassing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seeding services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hedge trimming"
            },
            {
              "id": "90511300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Litter collection services"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Origin Grounds Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2090000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years, extendable at Origin Housing's sole option for two (2) further periods of one (1) year, giving a total of five (5) years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055452-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055452-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:23:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGL-8342-WGHT",
          "name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Origin Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Origin Housing is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver grounds maintenance and routine/minor tree maintenance services across residential, sheltered and retirement properties owned and/or managed by origin.\nThe estates span a broad geographical area, covering Central, North and Northwest London, as well as parts of Hertfordshire, including Watford, Stevenage, Welwyn Garden City and Hemel Hempstead.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Poston",
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGL-8342-WGHT",
      "name": "John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL6 0PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Great North Road, Welwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGL-8342-WGHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bid Team",
        "email": "tenders@johnoconner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073039-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T10:05:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2090000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years, extendable at Origin Housing's sole option for two (2) further periods of one (1) year, giving a total of five (5) years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03451300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shrubs"
          },
          {
            "id": "14212410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Topsoil"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grassing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seeding services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hedge trimming"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Litter collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Origin Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2090000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:05:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Origin Housing is seeking to appoint a single contractor to deliver grounds maintenance and routine/minor tree maintenance services across residential, sheltered and retirement properties owned and/or managed by origin.\nThe estates span a broad geographical area, covering Central, North and Northwest London, as well as parts of Hertfordshire, including Watford, Stevenage, Welwyn Garden City and Hemel Hempstead.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992444171",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6Z65A5D8QG",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Rings Business Park, Armitage - 18 Craven Drive, Bamber Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Poston",
        "email": "purchasing@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01772897200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}