← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ordnance Survey Warehousing, Logistics and Fulfilment Services

Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →

BuyerOrdnance Survey Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail and wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse and logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Storage units 39173000Warehouse management system 42965100Shipping operations 60640000Storage and warehousing services 63120000Storage services 63121100Warehousing services 63122000Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail & wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse & logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and warehousing services, Storage services, Storage units, Warehousing services, Warehouse management system, Shipping operationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Storage units (39173000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK76914 median · 129.9 average (341 of 769 with a bid count)10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019699-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038417
Latest release ID019699-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 11 2023 08:01:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2023award, contract019699-2023
14 Nov 2022tender032183-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019699-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-11T09:01:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038417",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019699-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86990",
          "name": "Michael Davies & Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2459.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail & wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse & logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39173000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage units"
          },
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42965100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehouse management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ordnance Survey Warehousing, Logistics and Fulfilment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail and wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse and logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Gatt",
        "email": "sarah.gatt@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86990",
      "name": "Michael Davies & Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Michael Davies & Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18553",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019699-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019699-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019699-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019699-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-11T09:01:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038417",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019699-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86990",
          "name": "Michael Davies & Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2459.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail & wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse & logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39173000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage units"
          },
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42965100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehouse management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ordnance Survey Warehousing, Logistics and Fulfilment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail and wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse and logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Gatt",
        "email": "sarah.gatt@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86990",
      "name": "Michael Davies & Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Michael Davies & Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18553",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019699-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019699-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2022 · 032183-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032183-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T12:42:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038417",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2459.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail & wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse & logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39173000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage units"
          },
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42965100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehouse management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ordnance Survey Warehousing, Logistics and Fulfilment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey’s (OS) Consumer business currently sells product via its trade channel (retail and wholesale) and its direct-to-consumer business. OS has a requirement for a warehouse and logistics partner to collect, receive, store, pick, pack and despatch consumer products for both its trade and direct to consumer e-commerce businesses. There are further requirements for the partner to manage product returns from both trade and consumer e-commerce customers as well as storing point of Sale / promotional material. The respondent must be able to demonstrate current capability in servicing both trade and e-commerce activities with the ability to handle single product orders through to large, palletised orders. The service is required to be live for the beginning of October 2023 with any transfer of stock and systems integration having taken place prior to this.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Mapping Agency"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
        "name": "Sarah Gatt",
        "email": "sarah.gatt@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18553",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}