← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Oracle Technical Support Services

Buyer: Office for National Statistics →

BuyerOffice for National Statistics
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,964,302
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Oracle Technical Support Services (On Prem and Cord Renewal)

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 5 Apr 2027 to 4 Apr 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5441 median · 22.3 average (491 of 1,544 with a bid count)2.7 average (617 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3334 median · 12.7 average (3 of 333 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e66
Latest release ID046768-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 08:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,964,302
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "(CS-25-213)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Technical Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1964302,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2357162
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Technical Support Services (On Prem and Cord Renewal)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046768-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046768-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:14:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046768-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "(CS-25-213)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Technical Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1964302,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2357162
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Technical Support Services (On Prem and Cord Renewal)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046768-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046768-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:14:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}