← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Operation of the Railway Industry Development Centre at Melton

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Operation of the RIDC Railway Test Track at Melton, Leicestershire, United Kingdom.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Support services for railway transport 63711000

Lot details

Lot 1

The operation (management of train movements) of Melton Rail Innovation Development Centre test track railway and workshop environment excluding infrastructure and building maintenance, includes but not limited to a small amount of soft services such as security and cleaning and light duties such as changing lamps, unblocking toilets, managing incidents such as floods, etc.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Submission and Methodology — 40
Outline Mobilisation Programme — 15
Contract Organisation — 5
Key Personnel and CVs — 10
Sub-Contractors and Suppliers — 5
Employer Supplied or Facilitated Plant Materials and Labour — 5
Data Protection — 10
Sustainability — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Operation of the Railway Development Centre at Melton

Statusactive

Contracts

Operation of the Railway Development Centre at Melton

Statusactive
Value£18,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a0c
Latest release ID004763-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 09 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2021award, contract004763-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004763-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124939-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004763-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Operation of the Railway Development Centre at Melton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8259",
          "name": "GB Railfreight Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Security, Soft Services, Shunting Locos, Fork Lift Hire, Waste",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.25,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.25
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend after 4 years by up to 2 additional years and giving a total possible length of 6 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The operation (management of train movements) of Melton Rail Innovation Development Centre test track\nrailway and workshop environment excluding infrastructure and building maintenance, includes but not limited\nto a small amount of soft services such as security and cleaning and light duties such as changing lamps,\nunblocking toilets, managing incidents such as floods, etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Outline Mobilisation Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Personnel and CVs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sub-Contractors and Suppliers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Employer Supplied or Facilitated Plant Materials and Labour",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operation of the Railway Industry Development Centre at Melton",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Operation of the RIDC Railway Test Track at Melton, Leicestershire, United Kingdom.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Support services for railway transport"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8259",
      "name": "GB Railfreight Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 1RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 55 Old Broad Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3707899",
        "legalName": "GB Railfreight Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8260",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8261",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant MK, Elder Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004763-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Operation of the Railway Development Centre at Melton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004763-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2021 · 004763-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004763-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124939-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004763-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Operation of the Railway Development Centre at Melton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8259",
          "name": "GB Railfreight Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Security, Soft Services, Shunting Locos, Fork Lift Hire, Waste",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.25,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.25
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend after 4 years by up to 2 additional years and giving a total possible length of 6 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The operation (management of train movements) of Melton Rail Innovation Development Centre test track\nrailway and workshop environment excluding infrastructure and building maintenance, includes but not limited\nto a small amount of soft services such as security and cleaning and light duties such as changing lamps,\nunblocking toilets, managing incidents such as floods, etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Outline Mobilisation Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Personnel and CVs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sub-Contractors and Suppliers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Employer Supplied or Facilitated Plant Materials and Labour",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operation of the Railway Industry Development Centre at Melton",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Operation of the RIDC Railway Test Track at Melton, Leicestershire, United Kingdom.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Support services for railway transport"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8259",
      "name": "GB Railfreight Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 1RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 55 Old Broad Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3707899",
        "legalName": "GB Railfreight Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8260",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8261",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant MK, Elder Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004763-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Operation of the Railway Development Centre at Melton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004763-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}