Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Operation and Management of the Museum of Farnham [WBC]
Cultural event organisation services
Museum services
Museum-exhibition services
+1 more
Location not published
Published value
£550,000
Submission deadline 27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Waverley Borough Council: "Operation and Management of the Museum of Farnham [WBC]". Published status: active. Published value: £550,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Waverley Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £550,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Waverley Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Waverley Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Burton Building Contracts UK LtdTop vendor: 51.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Burton Building Contracts UK Ltd | 1 win | £1,200,000 |
| Cardo (South) Limited | 1 win | £966,600 |
| Marshall Surfacing Contracts Limited | 1 win | £181,122 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWaverley Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCultural event organisation services, Museum services, Museum-exhibition services, Preservation services of exhibits and specimens | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2d3 | ||
What is being bought
Waverley Borough Council ("the Authority") is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to operate and manage the Museum of Farnham.
The successful Tenderer will be responsible for the day-to-day operation and management of the Museum, including public access, collections management, exhibitions, learning and engagement activities, commercial income generation, and the overall management of the facility.
The Museum occupies a Grade I listed building and benefits from Heritage grant funding. The successful operator will be required to deliver the service in accordance with the conditions attached to that funding and maintain the Museum as a publicly accessible museum.
The procurement will be undertaken using a Competitive Flexible Procedure comprising:
• Stage 1 – Selection Questionnaire
• Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender (shortlisted Tenderers only)
As part of Stage 2, shortlisted Tenderers will be invited to submit detailed operational and commercial proposals, including their approach to growing visitor numbers, increasing commercial income and ensuring the long-term sustainability of the Museum.
The Authority intends to enter into a contractual arrangement with the successful Tenderer together with a separate lease for occupation of the Museum premises. Draft contractual and lease documentation will be issued to shortlisted Tenderers as part of Stage 2.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £550,000
2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST - Status changed to active
2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 550,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST - Submission deadline
27 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Waverley Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDNDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Jul 2026, 18:01 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published