← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOnward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)
StatusClosed
Deadline22 May 2024
Value£5,000,000
Published22 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Onward are seeking to appoint a framework of suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Contractors to undertake relevant fire works across the group (Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside).The framework will be divided into two lots, 1 (Reactive works) and 3 (Passive works)

Delivery location

UKD · UKD

Categories

Fire blankets 39525400Fire doors 44221220Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Fireproofing work 45343100Fire-prevention services 75251110Fireproofing work 45343100

Lot details

Active Fire Works

Onward Group Ltd is one of the largest registered providers of social housing based solely in the North West of England with 35,000 homes across Merseyside, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire. Onward is a not-for-profit organisation, committed to the regeneration and sustainability of the North West region, with a primary focus on making a positive difference in the communities we serve. Onward are looking to appoint suitably qualified, accredited and experienced contractors, to undertake the relevant reactive works that fall under fire protection services across the group, for all 3 regions. The estimated value of the contract is £200k - 250k per annum.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Passive Fire Works

Onward Group Ltd is one of the largest registered providers of social housing based solely in the North West of England with 35,000 homes across Merseyside, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire. Onward is a not-for-profit organisation, committed to the regeneration and sustainability of the North West region, with a primary focus on making a positive difference in the communities we serve. Onward are looking to appoint suitably qualified, accredited and experienced contractors, to undertake the relevant passive works that fall under fire prevention services across the group, for all 3 regions. The estimated value of the contract is £500k - £1m per annum.

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Fire blankets, Fire doorsNot published
3Fire-prevention services, Fire-prevention installation works, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Fireproofing workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Fire blankets (39525400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1147 median · 44.9 average (53 of 114 with a bid count)6.3 average (55 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15724 median · 24 average (1 of 157 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045409
Latest release ID012978-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 22 2024 13:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2024tender012978-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T14:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045409",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111552",
    "name": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Active Fire Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward Group Ltd is one of the largest registered providers of social housing based solely in the North West of England with 35,000 homes across Merseyside, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire. Onward is a not-for-profit organisation, committed to the regeneration and sustainability of the North West region, with a primary focus on making a positive difference in the communities we serve. Onward are looking to appoint suitably qualified, accredited and experienced contractors, to undertake the relevant reactive works that fall under fire protection services across the group, for all 3 regions. The estimated value of the contract is £200k - 250k per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Passive Fire Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward Group Ltd is one of the largest registered providers of social housing based solely in the North West of England with 35,000 homes across Merseyside, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire. Onward is a not-for-profit organisation, committed to the regeneration and sustainability of the North West region, with a primary focus on making a positive difference in the communities we serve. Onward are looking to appoint suitably qualified, accredited and experienced contractors, to undertake the relevant passive works that fall under fire prevention services across the group, for all 3 regions. The estimated value of the contract is £500k - £1m per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Onward Fire Safety - Reactive and Passive Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-Tend Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Onward are seeking to appoint a framework of suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Contractors to undertake relevant fire works across the group (Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside).The framework will be divided into two lots, 1 (Reactive works) and 3 (Passive works)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Under this contract the contractor and it's supply chain will be required to actively participate in the achievement of social and/or environmental policy objectives relating to recruitment, training and supply chain initiatives. Accordingly the contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement timetable within the ITT document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fireproofing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contractors should be able to demonstrate that they are capable of providing mechanical services of a consistently high standard. For further information on technical requirements, please see the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111552",
      "name": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)  Renaissance Court, 2 Christie Way, Didsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alex Brady",
        "email": "procurement@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111553",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111554",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider: a) how what is being processed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter f the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the contract authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. These priorities are described in the procurement documents",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 012978-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T14:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045409",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111552",
    "name": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Active Fire Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward Group Ltd is one of the largest registered providers of social housing based solely in the North West of England with 35,000 homes across Merseyside, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire. Onward is a not-for-profit organisation, committed to the regeneration and sustainability of the North West region, with a primary focus on making a positive difference in the communities we serve. Onward are looking to appoint suitably qualified, accredited and experienced contractors, to undertake the relevant reactive works that fall under fire protection services across the group, for all 3 regions. The estimated value of the contract is £200k - 250k per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Passive Fire Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward Group Ltd is one of the largest registered providers of social housing based solely in the North West of England with 35,000 homes across Merseyside, Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire. Onward is a not-for-profit organisation, committed to the regeneration and sustainability of the North West region, with a primary focus on making a positive difference in the communities we serve. Onward are looking to appoint suitably qualified, accredited and experienced contractors, to undertake the relevant passive works that fall under fire prevention services across the group, for all 3 regions. The estimated value of the contract is £500k - £1m per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Onward Fire Safety - Reactive and Passive Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-Tend Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Onward are seeking to appoint a framework of suitably qualified, accredited and experienced Contractors to undertake relevant fire works across the group (Lancashire, Greater Manchester and Merseyside).The framework will be divided into two lots, 1 (Reactive works) and 3 (Passive works)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Under this contract the contractor and it's supply chain will be required to actively participate in the achievement of social and/or environmental policy objectives relating to recruitment, training and supply chain initiatives. Accordingly the contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement timetable within the ITT document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fireproofing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contractors should be able to demonstrate that they are capable of providing mechanical services of a consistently high standard. For further information on technical requirements, please see the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111552",
      "name": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)  Renaissance Court, 2 Christie Way, Didsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Group Limited (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alex Brady",
        "email": "procurement@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111553",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111554",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider: a) how what is being processed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter f the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the contract authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. These priorities are described in the procurement documents",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}