Weavers Court
To provide onsite first responder services at this extra care scheme site (Weavers Court).
Award criteria
Quality Questions (50%)
Pricing (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The provision of an on-site first response care and support service for older people with extra care needs, delivered by an on-site first response Care Team at the below 3 sites. Weavers Court, Swordy Drive, Alnwick NE66 1SZ - 58 Properties The Manors, Adderlane Rd, Prudhoe NE42 5ET – 46 Properties The Elms, Moorfoot Ave, Chester le Street, DH2 3DQ – 54 Properties
To provide onsite first responder services at this extra care scheme site (Weavers Court).
Award criteria
Quality Questions (50%)
Pricing (40%)
Social Value (10%)
To provide onsite first responder services to this extra care scheme (The Manors).
Award criteria
Quality Questions (50%)
Pricing (40%)
Social Value (10%)
To provide onsite first responder services to this extra care scheme (The Elms).
Award criteria
Quality Questions (50%)
Pricing (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer-care services | Not published |
| 2 | Customer-care services | Not published |
| 3 | Customer-care services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Customer-care services (79342320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 816 | 4 median · 7.3 average (10 of 816 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 816 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c38b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 13:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062848-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-28T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=1e455c90-0a7a-4279-b33a-849a159ea89f |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202604-GS19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weavers Court",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide onsite first responder services at this extra care scheme site (Weavers Court).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Manors",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide onsite first responder services to this extra care scheme (The Manors).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "The Elms",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide onsite first responder services to this extra care scheme (The Elms).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onsite First Responder Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of an on-site first response care and support service for older people with extra care needs, delivered by an on-site first response Care Team at the below 3 sites.\nWeavers Court, Swordy Drive, Alnwick NE66 1SZ - 58 Properties\nThe Manors, Adderlane Rd, Prudhoe NE42 5ET – 46 Properties\nThe Elms, Moorfoot Ave, Chester le Street, DH2 3DQ – 54 Properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=1e455c90-0a7a-4279-b33a-849a159ea89f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Jennings",
"email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202604-GS19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weavers Court",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide onsite first responder services at this extra care scheme site (Weavers Court).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Manors",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide onsite first responder services to this extra care scheme (The Manors).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "The Elms",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide onsite first responder services to this extra care scheme (The Elms).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onsite First Responder Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of an on-site first response care and support service for older people with extra care needs, delivered by an on-site first response Care Team at the below 3 sites.\nWeavers Court, Swordy Drive, Alnwick NE66 1SZ - 58 Properties\nThe Manors, Adderlane Rd, Prudhoe NE42 5ET – 46 Properties\nThe Elms, Moorfoot Ave, Chester le Street, DH2 3DQ – 54 Properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=1e455c90-0a7a-4279-b33a-849a159ea89f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Jennings",
"email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}