Supply of technicians
Supply of technicians for Scheduled Service, Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, the successful Contractor/s provide all personnel and standard tooling required to complete the works or services
Buyer: SSE Renewables Limited →
The requirement has been divided into several Lots that include the following: The provision of Turbine Technicians to provide support services for the maintenance of Onshore Windfarms in Northern Ireland and the RoI. The services will include the provision of Technicians to support Scheduled Service (LOT A), Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, including turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works (LOT B) such as (Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings). This will also involve the supply of specialist tooling required to complete major component works (Rental or sale) (LOT C).
UK · UK · UK
Supply of technicians for Scheduled Service, Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, the successful Contractor/s provide all personnel and standard tooling required to complete the works or services
Major Component Support (include, but are not limited to Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings. the successful Contractor/s provide turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works in order to manage and complete a major component exchange, with support from additional resources such as SSE service team, OEM and/or crane hire companies.
Provision specialist tooling to assist in the delivery of major component works on their fleet of owned and managed wind turbines, this includes equipment such as, but not limited to; Rotor Supports (Elephant's foot), Blade cradles, Self-erecting cranes, Blade lifting jig's, Main shaft fixtures/clamp, Blade lifting Yoke, Rotor lifting Yoke, Gearbox lifting rigging kits etc.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| A | Wind turbines | Not published |
| B | Wind turbines | Not published |
| C | Support equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Wind turbines (31121320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 727 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0337b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001130-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 12 2024 15:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 9 |
| Contracts in latest release | 9 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001130-2024 |
| 16 May 2022 | tender | 012571-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001130-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-12T15:13:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102357",
"name": "SSE Renewables Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001130-2024-23854-1",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"B"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-24606-2",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27157-3",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"B"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23861-4",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27155-5",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27154-6",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23857-7",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27007-8",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23863-9",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Supply of technicians",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of technicians for Scheduled Service, Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, the successful Contractor/s provide all personnel and standard tooling required to complete the works or services"
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Major Component Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Major Component Support (include, but are not limited to Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings.\nthe successful Contractor/s provide turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works in order to manage and complete a major component exchange, with support from additional resources such as SSE service team, OEM and/or crane hire companies."
},
{
"id": "C",
"title": "Supply of specialist tooling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision specialist tooling to assist in the delivery of major component works on their fleet of owned and managed wind turbines, this includes equipment such as, but not limited to; Rotor Supports (Elephant's foot), Blade cradles, Self-erecting cranes, Blade lifting jig's, Main shaft fixtures/clamp, Blade lifting Yoke, Rotor lifting Yoke, Gearbox lifting rigging kits etc."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "C",
"relatedLot": "C",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The requirement has been divided into several Lots that include the following: The provision of Turbine Technicians to provide support services for the maintenance of Onshore Windfarms in Northern Ireland and the RoI. The services will include the provision of Technicians to support Scheduled Service (LOT A), Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, including turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works (LOT B) such as (Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings). This will also involve the supply of specialist tooling required to complete major component works (Rental or sale) (LOT C).",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102357",
"name": "SSE Renewables Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Maintenance of Wind Turbines"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Renewables Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Skipsey",
"email": "stuart.skipsey@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001130-2024-23854-1",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23854-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-24606-2",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-24606-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27157-3",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27157-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23861-4",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23861-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27155-5",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27155-5",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27154-6",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27154-6",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23857-7",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23857-7",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27007-8",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27007-8",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23863-9",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23863-9",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001130-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-12T15:13:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102357",
"name": "SSE Renewables Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001130-2024-23854-1",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"B"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-24606-2",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27157-3",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"B"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23861-4",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27155-5",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27154-6",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"A"
]
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23857-7",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27007-8",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23863-9",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Supply of technicians",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of technicians for Scheduled Service, Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, the successful Contractor/s provide all personnel and standard tooling required to complete the works or services"
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Major Component Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Major Component Support (include, but are not limited to Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings.\nthe successful Contractor/s provide turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works in order to manage and complete a major component exchange, with support from additional resources such as SSE service team, OEM and/or crane hire companies."
},
{
"id": "C",
"title": "Supply of specialist tooling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision specialist tooling to assist in the delivery of major component works on their fleet of owned and managed wind turbines, this includes equipment such as, but not limited to; Rotor Supports (Elephant's foot), Blade cradles, Self-erecting cranes, Blade lifting jig's, Main shaft fixtures/clamp, Blade lifting Yoke, Rotor lifting Yoke, Gearbox lifting rigging kits etc."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "C",
"relatedLot": "C",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The requirement has been divided into several Lots that include the following: The provision of Turbine Technicians to provide support services for the maintenance of Onshore Windfarms in Northern Ireland and the RoI. The services will include the provision of Technicians to support Scheduled Service (LOT A), Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, including turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works (LOT B) such as (Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings). This will also involve the supply of specialist tooling required to complete major component works (Rental or sale) (LOT C).",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102357",
"name": "SSE Renewables Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Maintenance of Wind Turbines"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE Renewables Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Skipsey",
"email": "stuart.skipsey@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68899",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001130-2024-23854-1",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23854-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-24606-2",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-24606-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27157-3",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27157-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23861-4",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23861-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27155-5",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27155-5",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27154-6",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27154-6",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23857-7",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23857-7",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-27007-8",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-27007-8",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "001130-2024-23863-9",
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Maintenance Support",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001130-2024-23863-9",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012571-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-16T09:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52818",
"name": "SSE PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "A",
"title": "Supply of technicians",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 2 x 1 year Option year extensions are proposed subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of technicians for Scheduled Service, Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, the successful Contractor/s provide all personnel and standard tooling required to complete the works or services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "B",
"title": "Major Component Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 2 x 1 year option year extensions are proposed subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Major Component Support (include, but are not limited to Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings.\nthe successful Contractor/s provide turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works in order to manage and complete a major component exchange, with support from additional resources such as SSE service team, OEM and/or crane hire companies.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "C",
"title": "Supply of specialist tooling",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 2 x 1 year option year extensions are proposed subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of specialist tooling required to complete major component works (Rental or sale) \nProvision specialist tooling to assist in the delivery of major component works on their fleet of owned and managed wind turbines, this includes equipment such as, but not limited to; Rotor Supports (Elephant's foot), Blade cradles, Self-erecting cranes, Blade lifting jig's, Main shaft fixtures/clamp, Blade lifting Yoke, Rotor lifting Yoke, Gearbox lifting rigging kits etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "A",
"relatedLot": "A",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England, these Regions will also be separated by Lot in the Tender"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "IE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "B",
"relatedLot": "B",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England, these Regions will also be separated by Lot in the Tender"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "IE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "C",
"relatedLot": "C",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wind Farms are located in Northern Ireland, ROI, Scotland and England, these Regions will also be separated by Lot in the Tender"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "IE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
},
{
"id": "42611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose machine tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Onshore Wind Turbine Support Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The requirement has been divided into several Lots that include the following: The provision of Turbine Technicians to provide support services for the maintenance of Onshore Windfarms in Northern Ireland and the RoI. The services will include the provision of Technicians to support Scheduled Service (LOT A), Post service snagging, fault finding and project work, including turbine technicians experienced in Major Component works (LOT B) such as (Blades, Blade Bearings, Rotor Hubs, Main Bearings, Gearboxes, Main Shafts, Generators, Towers, Yaw Bearings/Rings). This will also involve the supply of specialist tooling required to complete major component works (Rental or sale) (LOT C).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-15T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "For Lots A and B a Prequalification stage is required where participants experience shall be evaluated and determined. For both Lots A and B Compliance or willingness to achieve compliance with the Wind Turbine Safety Rules version 4.(WTSRs) will be a requirement. For Lot B participants are required to demonstrate their Principal Contractor's capabilities with respect to Great Britain CDM Regulations, and/or PSCS's capabilities with respect to Irish Construction Regulations."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52818",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "PERTH",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House,200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Utility Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1652185995536.847772-1",
"name": "Stuart Skipsey",
"email": "stuart.skipsey@sse.com",
"telephone": "+44 7384454029"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}