Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
The London Borough of Newham intends to re-procure an online platform that will provide accessibility data on local venues/amenities, which will be free to access for all residents. The provider will be required to assess each venue/amenity and publish their findings online in accessible formats and appropriate languages. The information should be published on a website that is free to access and does not require people to register or download an App in order to access it. (This does not prevent the offer including an option to create an account or being supplemented by an App.) The existing platform can be viewed at https://www.accessable.co.uk/london-borough-of-newham The platform will be available to all residents of the borough but, the target audience includes people with physical disabilities, people with learning disabilities, people with poor mental health, people with sensory impairments and the parents and carers of disabled people. Hence, the platform must be accessible to people with various disabilities. The type of venues/amenities to be assessed will include, but are not limited to, - Public transport - Shops & markets - Pubs, clubs and other hospitality venues - Museums, parks and gardens - Cinemas & theatres - Tourist attractions - Sports and leisure facilities. The venues/amenities to be assessed/reviewed will be agreed on an annual basis with the Council. The assessments must be conducted by trained surveyors and must consider, as a minimum, the following aspects of each venue/amenity, as appropriate. - Physical accessibility, including doorways, ramps and level access - Accessible toilet facilities including gender inclusive toilets, stoma friendly toilets and baby changing facilities - Sensory accessibility such as assistive listening and audio description - Parking - Accessible public transport links - Neurodiverse-friendly spaces - Assistance dogs (and other animals). The service will be required to be available from 1 April 2027. The anticipated value of the contract is c. £10,000 pa over three years. The London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the expertise, experience, appetite and capacity to deliver the above service to support its preparation for a procurement exercise.
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | World wide web (www) site design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 13 | 1 median · 1.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 113 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact Jason McCulloch (Jason.Mcculloch@newham.gov.uk) by 5pm on 17th September 2026 to register your interest. | engagement | 17 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eba6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 13:26:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planning | 080884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:26:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Accessibility Guide",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham intends to re-procure an online platform that will provide accessibility data on local venues/amenities, which will be free to access for all residents. \nThe provider will be required to assess each venue/amenity and publish their findings online in accessible formats and appropriate languages. The information should be published on a website that is free to access and does not require people to register or download an App in order to access it. (This does not prevent the offer including an option to create an account or being supplemented by an App.) \nThe existing platform can be viewed at https://www.accessable.co.uk/london-borough-of-newham\nThe platform will be available to all residents of the borough but, the target audience includes people with physical disabilities, people with learning disabilities, people with poor mental health, people with sensory impairments and the parents and carers of disabled people. Hence, the platform must be accessible to people with various disabilities. \nThe type of venues/amenities to be assessed will include, but are not limited to, \n-\tPublic transport \n-\tShops & markets\n-\tPubs, clubs and other hospitality venues\n-\tMuseums, parks and gardens \n-\tCinemas & theatres\n-\tTourist attractions\n-\tSports and leisure facilities.\nThe venues/amenities to be assessed/reviewed will be agreed on an annual basis with the Council. \nThe assessments must be conducted by trained surveyors and must consider, as a minimum, the following aspects of each venue/amenity, as appropriate. \n-\tPhysical accessibility, including doorways, ramps and level access \n-\tAccessible toilet facilities including gender inclusive toilets, stoma friendly toilets and baby changing facilities\n-\tSensory accessibility such as assistive listening and audio description\n-\tParking \n-\tAccessible public transport links\n-\tNeurodiverse-friendly spaces\n-\tAssistance dogs (and other animals).\nThe service will be required to be available from 1 April 2027. The anticipated value of the contract is c. £10,000 pa over three years. \nThe London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the expertise, experience, appetite and capacity to deliver the above service to support its preparation for a procurement exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:26:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact Jason McCulloch (Jason.Mcculloch@newham.gov.uk) by 5pm on 17th September 2026 to register your interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:26:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Accessibility Guide",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham intends to re-procure an online platform that will provide accessibility data on local venues/amenities, which will be free to access for all residents. \nThe provider will be required to assess each venue/amenity and publish their findings online in accessible formats and appropriate languages. The information should be published on a website that is free to access and does not require people to register or download an App in order to access it. (This does not prevent the offer including an option to create an account or being supplemented by an App.) \nThe existing platform can be viewed at https://www.accessable.co.uk/london-borough-of-newham\nThe platform will be available to all residents of the borough but, the target audience includes people with physical disabilities, people with learning disabilities, people with poor mental health, people with sensory impairments and the parents and carers of disabled people. Hence, the platform must be accessible to people with various disabilities. \nThe type of venues/amenities to be assessed will include, but are not limited to, \n-\tPublic transport \n-\tShops & markets\n-\tPubs, clubs and other hospitality venues\n-\tMuseums, parks and gardens \n-\tCinemas & theatres\n-\tTourist attractions\n-\tSports and leisure facilities.\nThe venues/amenities to be assessed/reviewed will be agreed on an annual basis with the Council. \nThe assessments must be conducted by trained surveyors and must consider, as a minimum, the following aspects of each venue/amenity, as appropriate. \n-\tPhysical accessibility, including doorways, ramps and level access \n-\tAccessible toilet facilities including gender inclusive toilets, stoma friendly toilets and baby changing facilities\n-\tSensory accessibility such as assistive listening and audio description\n-\tParking \n-\tAccessible public transport links\n-\tNeurodiverse-friendly spaces\n-\tAssistance dogs (and other animals).\nThe service will be required to be available from 1 April 2027. The anticipated value of the contract is c. £10,000 pa over three years. \nThe London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the expertise, experience, appetite and capacity to deliver the above service to support its preparation for a procurement exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:26:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact Jason McCulloch (Jason.Mcculloch@newham.gov.uk) by 5pm on 17th September 2026 to register your interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}