TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Ongoing Applications for our Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Education, Social Care & Ad-Hoc Transport Services

Buses and coaches
Electric buses
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 14 Jun 2027, 08:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Ongoing Applications for our Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Education, Social Care & Ad-Hoc Transport Services". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Jun 2027, 08:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
280d 7h left
14 Jun 2027, 08:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
40% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Jun 2022, 09:41 BST
Last source update15 Jun 2022, 09:41 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationBuses and coaches, Electric buses, Hire of buses and coaches with driver, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Low-floor buses, Minibuses, Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Public-service buses, Taxi services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f9f4
What is being bought
Wrexham County Borough Council invites Suppliers to submit an application (if not successfully already done so) to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of various Education, Social Care and ad-hoc transport requirements. Requirements can range from taxis to coaches depending on individual contract requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    15 Jun 2022, 09:41 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    15 Jun 2022, 09:41 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2027, 08:00 BST
    15 Jun 2022, 09:41 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    28 Jan 2022, 15:44 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    28 Jan 2022, 15:44 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Jan 2022, 15:44 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    25 Nov 2021, 10:25 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    25 Nov 2021, 10:25 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 25 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
    25 Nov 2021, 10:25 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    25 Nov 2021, 10:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Wrexham County Borough Council is looking to establish a new Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the purpose of obtaining quotes for various education and social care transport requirements, as well as ad-hoc taxi requirements. This DPS will cover any home to school and social care transport requirements that arise. This may include requirements for PVC buses, 16 seat mini buses and taxi services. A DPS is a procurement tool with aspects similar to a framework agreement, but where new suppliers can join at any time and it must be run as a complete electronic process. The DPS is a two-stage process. Firstly all suppliers who meet the selection criteria and are not excluded will be admitted to the DPS, and new suppliers can apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Individual contracts are awarded during the second stage; WCBC will invite all suppliers on the DPS to bid for contracts. The DPS will be administered electronically via Bravo e-Tenderwales solution. Full details can be found within the tender documentation.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Jun 2022, 09:41 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    14 Jun 2027, 08:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wrexham County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1082
View buyer profile
  • Wrexham County Borough Council
    buyer

    Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street, Wrexham, UKL23, LL11 1AR
    +44 1978292798
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published