Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
WCC are looking to procure concessions contracts for the installation of 30 new Electric Vehicle (EV) DC Rapid Charge Points on the public highway in Westminster where WCC will be responsible for enabling all sites. We propose to award contracts to the two highest scoring bidders on a 18:12 split of the sites and this will include 5 higher powered 100kw units (the rest being rated at 50kW) being installed for the first time on the Westminster public highway. There is at present an excellent provision of slow (lamp column powered) and fast (7-22kW standalone units) in Westminster and the aim of this procurement is to support these with a significant uplift in our rapid charger network. There is a shortfall of Rapid EV chargers across Westminster, and we have a commitment to provide a mixture of charging types to help the different EV users, at a reasonable cost. This supports not only Westminster’s climate goals and clean air ambitions but also London’s as a whole, with the shared targets for reaching net zero carbon by 2030. The contracts will provide for the installation, operation and management of DC Rapid Chargers in on-street locations and the programme will effectively double the council’s Rapid Charger portfolio from 32 to 62 units. The scope is for the installation, operation and management of a rapid charger service to allow customers to purchase electricity for their vehicles through networks. The supplier is required to: 1. Ensure the continuous supply of electricity to the charge points via the purchase of this on the wholesale market. 2. Maximise the availability of the charge points to provide an all year-round service at every charge point. 3. Carry out regular cyclical maintenance and address any faulty or damaged infrastructure in line with the requirements of the specification. 4. Ensure customers can use each charge point via a range of payment options with the offer of ‘menu pricing’ for some customer groups (residents, taxis, business fleets etc). 5. Provide a customer interface, including a mobile app through which they can make payment for their charge, and full back-office support, including the provision of an all year-round customer support helpline through which any issues or faults can be reported.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e912 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012599-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 16:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012599-2026 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 058945-2025 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | planning | 007708-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012599-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13884472",
"name": "Solnet Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13383115",
"name": "Wenea Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08803842",
"name": "TotalEnergies Charging Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12231122",
"name": "Believ Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T16:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension subject to Council's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:47:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08803842",
"name": "TotalEnergies Charging Solutions UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12231122",
"name": "Believ Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30410 On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC are looking to procure concessions contracts for the installation of 30 new Electric Vehicle (EV) DC Rapid Charge Points on the public highway in Westminster where WCC will be responsible for enabling all sites.\nWe propose to award contracts to the two highest scoring bidders on a 18:12 split of the sites and this will include 5 higher powered 100kw units (the rest being rated at 50kW) being installed for the first time on the Westminster public highway.\nThere is at present an excellent provision of slow (lamp column powered) and fast (7-22kW standalone units) in Westminster and the aim of this procurement is to support these with a significant uplift in our rapid charger network. \nThere is a shortfall of Rapid EV chargers across Westminster, and we have a commitment to provide a mixture of charging types to help the different EV users, at a reasonable cost. This supports not only Westminster’s climate goals and clean air ambitions but also London’s as a whole, with the shared targets for reaching net zero carbon by 2030.\nThe contracts will provide for the installation, operation and management of DC Rapid Chargers in on-street locations and the programme will effectively double the council’s Rapid Charger portfolio from 32 to 62 units.\nThe scope is for the installation, operation and management of a rapid charger service to allow customers to purchase electricity for their vehicles through networks. The supplier is required to:\n1.\tEnsure the continuous supply of electricity to the charge points via the purchase of this on the \nwholesale market.\n2.\tMaximise the availability of the charge points to provide an all year-round service at every charge point.\n3.\tCarry out regular cyclical maintenance and address any faulty or damaged infrastructure in line with the requirements of the specification.\n4.\tEnsure customers can use each charge point via a range of payment options with the offer of ‘menu pricing’ for some customer groups (residents, taxis, business fleets etc).\n5.\tProvide a customer interface, including a mobile app through which they can make payment for their charge, and full back-office support, including the provision of an all year-round customer support helpline through which any issues or faults can be reported.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08803842",
"name": "TotalEnergies Charging Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10, Upper Bank Street (19th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08803842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicolas.garnier@totalenergies.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12231122",
"name": "Believ Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12231122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@believ.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13884472",
"name": "Solnet Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Modular Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13884472",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13383115",
"name": "Wenea Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, 1 St Katharine's Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13383115",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012599-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13884472",
"name": "Solnet Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13383115",
"name": "Wenea Services UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08803842",
"name": "TotalEnergies Charging Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12231122",
"name": "Believ Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T16:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension subject to Council's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:47:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08803842",
"name": "TotalEnergies Charging Solutions UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12231122",
"name": "Believ Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30410 On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC are looking to procure concessions contracts for the installation of 30 new Electric Vehicle (EV) DC Rapid Charge Points on the public highway in Westminster where WCC will be responsible for enabling all sites.\nWe propose to award contracts to the two highest scoring bidders on a 18:12 split of the sites and this will include 5 higher powered 100kw units (the rest being rated at 50kW) being installed for the first time on the Westminster public highway.\nThere is at present an excellent provision of slow (lamp column powered) and fast (7-22kW standalone units) in Westminster and the aim of this procurement is to support these with a significant uplift in our rapid charger network. \nThere is a shortfall of Rapid EV chargers across Westminster, and we have a commitment to provide a mixture of charging types to help the different EV users, at a reasonable cost. This supports not only Westminster’s climate goals and clean air ambitions but also London’s as a whole, with the shared targets for reaching net zero carbon by 2030.\nThe contracts will provide for the installation, operation and management of DC Rapid Chargers in on-street locations and the programme will effectively double the council’s Rapid Charger portfolio from 32 to 62 units.\nThe scope is for the installation, operation and management of a rapid charger service to allow customers to purchase electricity for their vehicles through networks. The supplier is required to:\n1.\tEnsure the continuous supply of electricity to the charge points via the purchase of this on the \nwholesale market.\n2.\tMaximise the availability of the charge points to provide an all year-round service at every charge point.\n3.\tCarry out regular cyclical maintenance and address any faulty or damaged infrastructure in line with the requirements of the specification.\n4.\tEnsure customers can use each charge point via a range of payment options with the offer of ‘menu pricing’ for some customer groups (residents, taxis, business fleets etc).\n5.\tProvide a customer interface, including a mobile app through which they can make payment for their charge, and full back-office support, including the provision of an all year-round customer support helpline through which any issues or faults can be reported.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08803842",
"name": "TotalEnergies Charging Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10, Upper Bank Street (19th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08803842",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicolas.garnier@totalenergies.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12231122",
"name": "Believ Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12231122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@believ.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13884472",
"name": "Solnet Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Modular Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13884472",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13383115",
"name": "Wenea Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, 1 St Katharine's Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13383115",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058945-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T14:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30410 On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32999994
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be subject to succesful operational performance of contract delivery (including KPIs) and a maximum term of 10 years, 2 5 year periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"value": {
"amount": 27500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32999994
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T14:52:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "WCC are looking to procure concessions contracts for the installation of 30 new Electric Vehicle (EV) DC Rapid Charge Points on the public highway in Westminster where WCC will be responsible for enabling all sites.\nWe propose to award contracts to the two highest scoring bidders on a 18:12 split of the sites and this will include 5 higher powered 100kw units (the rest being rated at 50kW) being installed for the first time on the Westminster public highway.\nThere is at present an excellent provision of slow (lamp column powered) and fast (7-22kW standalone units) in Westminster and the aim of this procurement is to support these with a significant uplift in our rapid charger network. \nThere is a shortfall of Rapid EV chargers across Westminster, and we have a commitment to provide a mixture of charging types to help the different EV users, at a reasonable cost. This supports not only Westminster’s climate goals and clean air ambitions but also London’s as a whole, with the shared targets for reaching net zero carbon by 2030.\nThe contracts will provide for the installation, operation and management of DC Rapid Chargers in on-street locations and the programme will effectively double the council’s Rapid Charger portfolio from 32 to 62 units.\nThe scope is for the installation, operation and management of a rapid charger service to allow customers to purchase electricity for their vehicles through networks. The supplier is required to:\n1.\tEnsure the continuous supply of electricity to the charge points via the purchase of this on the \nwholesale market.\n2.\tMaximise the availability of the charge points to provide an all year-round service at every charge point.\n3.\tCarry out regular cyclical maintenance and address any faulty or damaged infrastructure in line with the requirements of the specification.\n4.\tEnsure customers can use each charge point via a range of payment options with the offer of ‘menu pricing’ for some customer groups (residents, taxis, business fleets etc).\n5.\tProvide a customer interface, including a mobile app through which they can make payment for their charge, and full back-office support, including the provision of an all year-round customer support helpline through which any issues or faults can be reported.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007708-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T16:14:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e912",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30410 On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On Street EV Rapid Chargers",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council is looking to deliver up to 30 (Thirty) DC EV Rapid Charge Points within the borough with the award of a concessionary contract. \nThese sites will consist entirely of on-street locations and our plan is to procure a contract that will deliver at least twenty-five 50kW output chargers with the potential, if site conditions allow, for up to 5 higher powered 100-150kW units.\nThe Council will undertake a programme where the Rapid Charger sites which have been enabled by the Council’s own highways service provider, including the dedicated charging bays and signs.\nOur expectation is that a procurement will follow on conclusion of the market engagement exercise",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "asalter@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-03T16:14:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Westminster City Council is looking to deliver up to 30 (Thirty) DC EV Rapid Charge Points within the borough with the award of a concessionary contract. \nThese sites will consist entirely of on-street locations and our plan is to procure a contract that will deliver at least twenty-five 50kW output chargers with the potential, if site conditions allow, for up to 5 higher powered 100-150kW units.\nThe Council will undertake a programme where the Rapid Charger sites which have been enabled by the Council’s own highways service provider, including the dedicated charging bays and signs.\nA Request For Information (RFI) is available to complete for interested organisations. To take part in the market engagement exercise, interested organisations should complete the RFI document which is available on the councils e-procurement tool (\"Jaggaer\"), reference SQ_30079 - On Street EV Rapid Chargers (Request For Information), and the link to Jaggaer can be found here: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=4a0544d5-013a-4429-ae33-6f6aa52d8650&_ncp=1722428316887.988243-1. Please copy and paste onto your browser. \nFurther information can be found on the councils website here: https://www.westminster.gov.uk/about-council/procurement/our-esourcing-and-contract-management-solution.\nThis questionnaire will not form part of the formal procurement process.\nAll responses are to be submitted via Jaggaer (online procurement portal ref: SQ_30079 - On Street EV Rapid Chargers (Request For Information) no later than Midday (12:00 hrs (GMT)) on Tuesday 18th March 2025. The deadline for submitting clarification questions will be 12:00hrs Thursday 13th March 2025.\nOur expectation is that a procurement will follow on conclusion of the market engagement exercise.\nIt is to be noted that a UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice relating to the above has also been issued."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}