← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

OHCAT Building Systems Maintenance & Service

Buyer: Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust →

Participate on ohcat.mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrchard Hill College & Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2022
Value£20,000
Published3 Mar 2022

What is being bought

OHCandAT wishes to engage a single provider for the servicing, maintenance and potentially installation of new or supplementary equipment for Fire and Intruder Alarms, CCTV, Access Control and Emergency Lighting Systems to Orchard Hill College and Academy Trust – this is for our schools and colleges centres.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Roof 44112400Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposal is to address significant issues relating to the condition and age of the existing roofs. Various instances of water ingress have been reported over a number of years and continue to cause significant disruption within the school. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visits which bidders must take account of.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jul 2021 to 3 Sept 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof, Roof repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031da2
Latest release ID005897-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 03 2022 15:26:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2022tender005897-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005897-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-03T15:26:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
    "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031da2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The proposal is to address significant issues relating to the condition and age of the existing roofs. Various instances of water ingress have been reported over a number of years and continue to cause significant disruption within the school. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visits which bidders must take account of.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Skills Hub, Old School Building, Providence Road, Yiewsley, Middlesex UB7 8HJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OHCAT Building Systems Maintenance & Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "OHCandAT wishes to engage a single provider for the servicing, maintenance and potentially installation of new or supplementary equipment for Fire and Intruder Alarms, CCTV, Access Control and Emergency Lighting Systems to Orchard Hill College and Academy Trust – this is for our schools and colleges centres.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT and associated documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
      "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM2 5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant House 8th Floor, The Quadrant Sutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ohcat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42971",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@orchardhill.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454020453"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See ITT\nPhotographs of current installations are available on request as arranging visits for multiple sites would be problematic and in our view unnecessary.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=225603.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:225603)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2022 · 005897-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005897-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-03T15:26:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
    "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031da2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The proposal is to address significant issues relating to the condition and age of the existing roofs. Various instances of water ingress have been reported over a number of years and continue to cause significant disruption within the school. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visits which bidders must take account of.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Skills Hub, Old School Building, Providence Road, Yiewsley, Middlesex UB7 8HJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OHCAT Building Systems Maintenance & Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "OHCandAT wishes to engage a single provider for the servicing, maintenance and potentially installation of new or supplementary equipment for Fire and Intruder Alarms, CCTV, Access Control and Emergency Lighting Systems to Orchard Hill College and Academy Trust – this is for our schools and colleges centres.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT and associated documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14383",
      "name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM2 5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant House 8th Floor, The Quadrant Sutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ohcat.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42971",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@orchardhill.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454020453"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See ITT\nPhotographs of current installations are available on request as arranging visits for multiple sites would be problematic and in our view unnecessary.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=225603.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:225603)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}