← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Office Solutions Framework Agreement

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published8 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The existing PfH Office Solutions Framework Agreement is due to expire in June 2021. It is currently divided into two lots: Lot 1 - Office Supplies, Lot 2 - Office Supplies Managed Service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000Protective gear 18143000Office and business machines 30123000Parts and accessories of office machines 30124000Toner cartridges 30125100Various office equipment and supplies 30190000Ink cartridges 30192113Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Minicomputer hardware 30212000Desktop computer 30213300Microcomputer hardware 30215000Mousepads 30237220Computer mouse 30237410Computer keyboards 30237460Office furniture 39130000Office supplies 30192000

Lot details

Lot 1

PfH wishes to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide office solutions to its member base. The scope of the Framework will include but not be limited to office supplies, janitorial, workwear and PPE, IT hardware and consumables, office equipment and will cover both supply and associated services. It is likely that the framework will be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice. PfH wish to engage with the market in order to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone / video call discussions. For further information please contact our Support Services Team - Supportservices@pfh.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and business machines, Various office equipment and supplies, Office furniture, Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Protective gear, Toner cartridges, Ink cartridges, Computer equipment and supplies, Minicomputer hardware, Microcomputer hardware, Parts and accessories of office machines, Mousepads, Computer mouse, Computer keyboards, Desktop computerNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3358 median · 122.1 average (118 of 335 with a bid count)7.5 average (127 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3783 median · 83 average (1 of 37 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028895
Latest release ID000334-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 08 2021 10:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2021planning000334-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000334-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T10:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-839",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PfH wishes to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide office solutions to its member base. The scope of the Framework will include but not be limited to office supplies, janitorial, workwear and PPE, IT hardware and consumables, office equipment and will cover both supply and associated services.\nIt is likely that the framework will be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice.\nPfH wish to engage with the market in order to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone / video call discussions. For further information please contact our Support Services Team - Supportservices@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and business machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ink cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Minicomputer hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "30215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microcomputer hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories of office machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mousepads"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer mouse"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer keyboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Desktop computer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office Solutions Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing PfH Office Solutions Framework Agreement is due to expire in June 2021. It is currently divided into two lots: Lot 1 - Office Supplies, Lot 2 - Office Supplies Managed Service",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-839",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 McDonald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pfhscotland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brighouse",
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PfH Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the OJEU Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations And any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=638653.\n(SC Ref:638653)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2021 · 000334-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000334-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T10:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-839",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PfH wishes to establish a multiple supplier framework agreement to provide office solutions to its member base. The scope of the Framework will include but not be limited to office supplies, janitorial, workwear and PPE, IT hardware and consumables, office equipment and will cover both supply and associated services.\nIt is likely that the framework will be divided into lots, which will be finalised following market engagement. Details of the lots will be set out in the Contract Notice.\nPfH wish to engage with the market in order to support the development of the framework strategy. This will be carried out through one to one telephone / video call discussions. For further information please contact our Support Services Team - Supportservices@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and business machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ink cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Minicomputer hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "30215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microcomputer hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "30124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories of office machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mousepads"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer mouse"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer keyboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Desktop computer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office Solutions Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing PfH Office Solutions Framework Agreement is due to expire in June 2021. It is currently divided into two lots: Lot 1 - Office Supplies, Lot 2 - Office Supplies Managed Service",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30192000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-839",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 McDonald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pfhscotland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brighouse",
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PfH Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the OJEU Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations And any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the OJEU notice for this procurement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=638653.\n(SC Ref:638653)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}