Lot 1
Office Cleaning Services
Award criteria
Quality/ Service — 60
Price — 40
Buyer: Platform Housing Ltd →
Office Cleaning Services at two building sites, Birmingham and Worcester.
UKG
Office Cleaning Services
Award criteria
Quality/ Service — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Office supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office supplies (30192000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 85 | 3.5 median · 15.8 average (50 of 85 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (50 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022143-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 31 2023 11:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 022143-2023 |
| 19 May 2023 | tender | 014320-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022143-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-31T12:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83189",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022143-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88692",
"name": "Interclean Estate Management Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Office Cleaning Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/ Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Office Cleaning Services at two building sites, Birmingham and Worcester.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83189",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B37 7YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Platform Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Preet Katavada",
"email": "preet.katavada@platformhg.com",
"telephone": "+44 1905670150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88692",
"name": "Interclean Estate Management Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Chaseley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05984212",
"legalName": "Interclean Estate Management Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9006",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Correspondence Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2072761234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022143-2023-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022143-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=799121636\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=799121636</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023731-PRO-23533215",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022143-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-31T12:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83189",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022143-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88692",
"name": "Interclean Estate Management Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Office Cleaning Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/ Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Office Cleaning Services at two building sites, Birmingham and Worcester.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83189",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B37 7YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Platform Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Preet Katavada",
"email": "preet.katavada@platformhg.com",
"telephone": "+44 1905670150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88692",
"name": "Interclean Estate Management Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 1JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Chaseley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05984212",
"legalName": "Interclean Estate Management Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9006",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Correspondence Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2072761234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022143-2023-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022143-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=799121636\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=799121636</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023731-PRO-23533215",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014320-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-19T12:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83189",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Office Cleaning Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/ Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Office Cleaning Services at two building sites, Birmingham and Worcester.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83189",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B37 7YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Platform Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Cleaning-services./R52P5GS7D9",
"name": "Preet Katavada",
"email": "preet.katavada@platformhg.com",
"telephone": "+44 1905670150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83190",
"name": "Platform Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "b37 7yd",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Platform Housing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Cleaning-services./R52P5GS7D9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Cleaning-services./R52P5GS7D9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R52P5GS7D9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R52P5GS7D9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023519-PRO-23010947",
"initiationType": "tender"
}