← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Oct 2024
Value£1,600,000
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

1. Divert offenders from the criminal justice system; 2. Engage Police to refer eligible offenders to the service; 3. Complete needs assessments, including risk screening and outcome measurement tools with the eligible offenders referred; 4. Accept suitable and eligible offenders into the scheme; 5. Provide support and intervention, tailored to need, to those accepted onto the scheme at the earliest opportunity; 6. Make onward referrals to mainstream and other third sector services (provider or other providers) 7. Abolition of child punishment referral pathway and low level drug possession offences.

Delivery location

UKL24 · UKL14

Categories

Custody services 66162000Provision of services to the community 75200000Community action programme 85322000Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Custody services 66162000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. Divert offenders from the criminal justice system; 2. Engage Police to refer eligible offenders to the service; 3. Complete needs assessments, including risk screening and outcome measurement tools with the eligible offenders referred; 4. Accept suitable and eligible offenders into the scheme; 5. Provide support and intervention, tailored to need, to those accepted onto the scheme at the earliest opportunity; 6. Make onward referrals to mainstream and other third sector services (provider or other providers) 7. Abolition of child punishment referral pathway and low level drug possession offences.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Custody services, Community action programme, Community health services, Other community, social and personal services, Provision of services to the communityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Custody services (66162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL245Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2106 median · 7 average (3 of 210 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492e5
Latest release ID026802-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 10:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-01T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024tender026802-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T11:18:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1. Divert offenders from the criminal justice system;\n2. Engage Police to refer eligible offenders to the service;\n3. Complete needs assessments, including risk screening and outcome measurement tools with the eligible offenders referred;\n4. Accept suitable and eligible offenders into the scheme;\n5. Provide support and intervention, tailored to need, to those accepted onto the scheme at the earliest opportunity;\n6. Make onward referrals to mainstream and other third sector services (provider or other providers)\n7. Abolition of child punishment referral pathway and low level drug possession offences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custody services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offender Diversionary Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1. Divert offenders from the criminal justice system;\n2. Engage Police to refer eligible offenders to the service;\n3. Complete needs assessments, including risk screening and outcome measurement tools with the eligible offenders referred;\n4. Accept suitable and eligible offenders into the scheme;\n5. Provide support and intervention, tailored to need, to those accepted onto the scheme at the earliest opportunity;\n6. Make onward referrals to mainstream and other third sector services (provider or other providers)\n7. Abolition of child punishment referral pathway and low level drug possession offences.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custody services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, PO Box 99, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "kath.ostroznik@dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267226540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=143802\n(WA Ref:143802)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026802-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T11:18:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1. Divert offenders from the criminal justice system;\n2. Engage Police to refer eligible offenders to the service;\n3. Complete needs assessments, including risk screening and outcome measurement tools with the eligible offenders referred;\n4. Accept suitable and eligible offenders into the scheme;\n5. Provide support and intervention, tailored to need, to those accepted onto the scheme at the earliest opportunity;\n6. Make onward referrals to mainstream and other third sector services (provider or other providers)\n7. Abolition of child punishment referral pathway and low level drug possession offences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custody services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offender Diversionary Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1. Divert offenders from the criminal justice system;\n2. Engage Police to refer eligible offenders to the service;\n3. Complete needs assessments, including risk screening and outcome measurement tools with the eligible offenders referred;\n4. Accept suitable and eligible offenders into the scheme;\n5. Provide support and intervention, tailored to need, to those accepted onto the scheme at the earliest opportunity;\n6. Make onward referrals to mainstream and other third sector services (provider or other providers)\n7. Abolition of child punishment referral pathway and low level drug possession offences.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Custody services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, PO Box 99, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "kath.ostroznik@dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267226540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=143802\n(WA Ref:143802)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}